Graduate Rate
36.05%
Male
32.50%
Female
39.13%
Transfer-Out Rate
25.00%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 52% / 27%
Full-time / Part-time 52% / 27%
Graduation Rates at CVCC
At Chattahoochee Valley Community College, the graduation rates was 36.05% (62 students out of 172 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 26 male and 36 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Chattahoochee Valley Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 36.05%. where 62 students out of 172 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 172 | 62 | 36.05% |
| Male | 80 | 26 | 32.50% |
| Female | 92 | 36 | 39.13% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
46 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 62 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 26.74% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 36.05% | 32.50% | 39.13% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 31.82% (21/66) |
23.33% (7/30) |
38.89% (14/36) |
| Hispanic | 33.33% (4/12) |
50.00% (2/4) |
25.00% (2/8) |
| White | 38.36% (28/73) |
36.84% (14/38) |
40.00% (14/35) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 40.00% (6/15) |
25.00% (1/4) |
45.45% (5/11) |
| Unknown | 25.00% (1/4) |
33.33% (1/3) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Average | 36.05% (62/172) |
32.50% (26/80) |
39.13% (36/92) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Chattahoochee Valley Community College is 25.00% (43 out of 172 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 43 | 172 | 25.00% |
| Male | 20 | 80 | 25.00% |
| Female | 23 | 92 | 25.00% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Chattahoochee Valley Community College, the retention rate is 52% for full-time students and 27 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 52% | 27% |
Know about Alabama Colleges
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in Alabama?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in Alabama?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in Alabama?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Alabama?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Army programs in Alabama?
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Alabama?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in Alabama?
- What is the Average SAT Score in Alabama?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Alabama?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in Alabama?