Graduate Rate
60.81%
Male
61.64%
Female
59.90%
Transfer-Out Rate
8.79%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 73% / 48%
Full-time / Part-time 73% / 48%
Graduation Rates at CSM
At College of San Mateo, the graduation rates was 60.81% (256 students out of 421 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 135 male and 121 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at College of San Mateo. Last year, the graduation rate was 60.81%. where 256 students out of 421 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 421 | 256 | 60.81% |
| Male | 219 | 135 | 61.64% |
| Female | 202 | 121 | 59.90% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
89 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 256 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 21.14% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 60.81% | 61.64% | 59.90% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 70.13% (54/77) |
72.34% (34/47) |
66.67% (20/30) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 50.00% (4/8) |
42.86% (3/7) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Hispanic | 54.23% (77/142) |
50.79% (32/63) |
56.96% (45/79) |
| White | 69.89% (65/93) |
67.92% (36/53) |
72.50% (29/40) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 64.29% (9/14) |
80.00% (4/5) |
55.56% (5/9) |
| Two or More Races | 69.23% (27/39) |
76.19% (16/21) |
61.11% (11/18) |
| Unknown | 87.50% (7/8) |
100.00% (6/6) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Average | 60.81% (256/421) |
61.64% (135/219) |
59.90% (121/202) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At College of San Mateo, 12 of 39 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 30.77%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 12 | 39 | 30.77% |
| Male | 4 | 17 | 23.53% |
| Female | 8 | 22 | 36.36% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at College of San Mateo is 8.79% (37 out of 421 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 37 | 421 | 8.79% |
| Male | 18 | 219 | 8.22% |
| Female | 19 | 202 | 9.41% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At College of San Mateo, the retention rate is 73% for full-time students and 48 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 73% | 48% |
Know about California Colleges
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in California?
- Which colleges accept credit for life experiences in California?
- Which colleges are Public Schools in California?
- How much is Average Living Costs in California?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in California?
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in California?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in California?
- Which colleges offer Distance education programs (Online Programs) in California?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in California?
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in California?