univstats

LBCC Outcomes

Graduate Rate 29.04%
Male 31.94%
Female 26.45%
Transfer-Out Rate 17.47%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time
64% / 41%

Graduation Rates at LBCC

At Linn-Benton Community College, the graduation rates was 29.04% (133 students out of 458 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 69 male and 64 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.

Graduation Rates By Gender

The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Linn-Benton Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 29.04%. where 133 students out of 458 candidate completed their degree.
Graduation Rate By Gender
Linn-Benton Community College
CandidatesCompletersGraduation Rates
Total45813329.04%
Male2166931.94%
Female2426426.45%
[Chart] Linn-Benton Community College Graduation Rates By Gender

Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

82 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 133 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
Linn-Benton Community College
TotalMaleFemale
100% Normal Time17.90% - -
150% Normal Time29.04% 31.94% 26.45%
[Chart] Linn-Benton Community College Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods

Graduation Rates By Race

The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
Graduation Rates By Race
Linn-Benton Community College
TotalMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native 40.00%
(2/5)
33.33%
(1/3)
50.00%
(1/2)
Asian 33.33%
(3/9)
20.00%
(1/5)
50.00%
(2/4)
Black (Non-Hispanic) 25.00%
(2/8)
16.67%
(1/6)
50.00%
(1/2)
Hispanic 26.15%
(17/65)
32.00%
(8/25)
22.50%
(9/40)
White 31.50%
(103/327)
35.90%
(56/156)
27.49%
(47/171)
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0.00%
(0/1)
0.00%
(0/0)
0.00%
(0/1)
Two or More Races 18.18%
(4/22)
18.18%
(2/11)
18.18%
(2/11)
Unknown 7.14%
(1/14)
0.00%
(0/5)
11.11%
(1/9)
Average 29.04%
(133/458)
31.94%
(69/216)
26.45%
(64/242)
[Chart] Linn-Benton Community College Graduation Rates By Race

Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Linn-Benton Community College, 1 of 7 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 14.29%.
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rate
Linn-Benton Community College
CompletersCandidatesGraduation Rate
Total 17 14.29%
Male 050.00%
Female 1250.00%
[Chart] Linn-Benton Community College Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates

Transfer-Out Rates

The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Linn-Benton Community College is 17.47% (80 out of 458 students transferred-out.).
Transfer-Out Rates
Linn-Benton Community College
Transfer-outTotal StudentsTransfer-Out Rate
Total8045817.47%
Male3921618.06%
Female4124216.94%
[Chart] Linn-Benton Community College Transfer-Out Rates

Retention Rate

By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Linn-Benton Community College, the retention rate is 64% for full-time students and 41 % for part-time students.
Retention Rates
Linn-Benton Community College
Full-timePart-time
Retention Rate64%41%
[Chart] Linn-Benton Community College Retention Rate