univstats

SCC Student Population

Population Highlight
Total Enrollment 20,027
Men 7,739
Women 12,288
Full-time 4,386
Part-time 15,641

SCC Student Population

Sacramento City College has a total enrollment of 20,027 (all undergraduate students) for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 4,386 full-time and 15,641 part-time students with gender distribution of 7,739 male and 12,288 female students. Sacramento City College is offering the distance learning opportunity (online degree program) and total 5,581 students have enrolled online program exclusively.

Student Gender Distribution

Sacramento City College has a total enrollment of 20,027 with a gender distribution of 38.64% male (7,739 students) and 61.36% female (12,288 students).
Student Population By Gender
Sacramento City College
TotalMenWomen
Total20,0277,73912,288
Full-time4,3861,6962,690
Part-time15,6416,0439,598
[Chart] Sacramento City College 2021 Gender Distribution of Enrollment

Enrollment by Attending Status

Sacramento City College has 4,386 full-time and 15,641 part-time students. In undergraduate school, 4,386 students are attending classes with full-time status, and 15,641 students are attending with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Sacramento City College
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total20,0274,38615,641
Men7,7391,6966,043
Women12,2882,6909,598
[Chart] Sacramento City College Enrollment by Attending Status

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

At Sacramento City College, 5,581 students have enrolled exclusively in online courses and 6,763 students have enrolled in some online courses out of total 20,027 students.
2021 Distance Learning Enrollment
Sacramento City College
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total20,02720,0270
Online Exclusively5,5815,5810
In Some Online Classes6,7636,7630
Not In Online Classes7,6837,6830
[Chart] Sacramento City College Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Sacramento City College. There are 83 American Indian/Native American, 5,347 White, 1,759 Black/African American, 3,844 Asian, 6,543 Hispanic, 253 Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and 788 students with other races.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity
Sacramento City College
TotalMenWomen
Total20,0277,73912,288
American Indian/Native American833152
Asian3,8441,6232,221
Black/African American1,7596051,154
Hispanic6,5432,3614,182
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander25388165
White5,3472,1653,182
Two More1,301472829
Race Un-Known739316423
[Chart] Sacramento City CollegeRace/Ethnicity Distribution

Student Age Distribution

Next table and chart show the student enrollment by age distribution at Sacramento City College.
Student Age Distribution
Sacramento City College
Undergraduate
Total20,027
Under 181,016
Age 18-195,042
Age 20-213,353
Age 22-242,947
Age 25-292,981
Age 30-341,826
Age 35-391,040
Age 40-491,046
Age 50-64638
Over 64136
Age Un-Known2
[Chart] Sacramento City College 2021 Age Distribution of Enrollment