Graduate Rate
65.96%
Male
66.67%
Female
65.61%
Transfer-Out Rate
23%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 89% / 53%
Full-time / Part-time 89% / 53%
Graduation Rates at Union
At Union University, the graduation rates was 65.96% (248 students out of 376 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 82 male and 166 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Union University. Last year, the graduation rate was 65.96%. where 248 students out of 376 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 376 | 248 | 65.96% |
| Male | 123 | 82 | 66.67% |
| Female | 253 | 166 | 65.61% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
226 students completed their course in 4 years and 19 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 3 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 60.11% | 59.35% | 60.47% |
| 5 Year | 65.16% | 66.67% | 64.43% |
| 6 Year | 65.96% | 66.67% | 65.61% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 35.29% (6/17) |
66.67% (2/3) |
28.57% (4/14) |
| Hispanic | 50.00% (2/4) |
0.00% (0/0) |
50.00% (2/4) |
| White | 69.31% (201/290) |
67.68% (67/99) |
70.16% (134/191) |
| Two or More Races | 60.42% (29/48) |
52.94% (9/17) |
64.52% (20/31) |
| Unknown | 100.00% (3/3) |
100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (2/2) |
| Average | 65.96% (248/376) |
66.67% (82/123) |
65.61% (166/253) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Union University, 6 of 12 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 50.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 6 | 12 | 50.00% |
| Male | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| Female | 3 | 9 | 33.33% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Union University is 23.40% (88 out of 376 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 88 | 376 | 23.40% |
| Male | 22 | 123 | 17.89% |
| Female | 66 | 253 | 26.09% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Union University, the retention rate is 89% for full-time students and 53 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 89% | 53% |
Know about Tennessee Colleges
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in Tennessee?
- Which colleges accept Prepaid Tuition plan in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Tennessee?
- How much is Typical Room Charge in Tennessee?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Post-Master's Program in Tennessee?
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education (Online Courses) in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in Tennessee?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in Tennessee?