Graduate Rate
63.18%
Male
56.46%
Female
67.01%
Transfer-Out Rate
21%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 85% / 50%
Full-time / Part-time 85% / 50%
Graduation Rates at VCU
At Virginia Commonwealth University, the graduation rates was 63.18% (2,852 students out of 4,514 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 926 male and 1,926 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Virginia Commonwealth University. Last year, the graduation rate was 63.18%. where 2,852 students out of 4,514 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 4,514 | 2,852 | 63.18% |
| Male | 1,640 | 926 | 56.46% |
| Female | 2,874 | 1,926 | 67.01% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
2,058 students completed their course in 4 years and 633 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 161 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 45.59% | 36.10% | 51.01% |
| 5 Year | 59.61% | 52.56% | 63.64% |
| 6 Year | 63.18% | 56.46% | 67.01% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 75.00% (3/4) |
50.00% (1/2) |
100.00% (2/2) |
| Asian | 72.98% (551/755) |
66.67% (190/285) |
76.81% (361/470) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 61.40% (544/886) |
55.12% (167/303) |
64.67% (377/583) |
| Hispanic | 58.99% (305/517) |
56.50% (100/177) |
60.29% (205/340) |
| White | 61.16% (1,129/1,846) |
53.78% (370/688) |
65.54% (759/1,158) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 75.00% (3/4) |
0.00% (0/1) |
100.00% (3/3) |
| Two or More Races | 61.25% (215/351) |
51.26% (61/119) |
66.38% (154/232) |
| Unknown | 63.41% (26/41) |
61.54% (8/13) |
64.29% (18/28) |
| Average | 63.18% (2,852/4,514) |
56.46% (926/1,640) |
67.01% (1,926/2,874) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Virginia Commonwealth University, 76 of 110 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 69.09%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 76 | 110 | 69.09% |
| Male | 29 | 52 | 55.77% |
| Female | 47 | 58 | 81.03% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Virginia Commonwealth University is 21.25% (959 out of 4,514 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 959 | 4,514 | 21.25% |
| Male | 376 | 1,640 | 22.93% |
| Female | 583 | 2,874 | 20.29% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Virginia Commonwealth University, the retention rate is 85% for full-time students and 50 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 85% | 50% |
Know about Virginia Colleges
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Virginia?
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in Virginia?
- How many colleges require the high school record in Virginia?
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in Virginia?
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in Virginia?
- How much is Average Graduate Tuition & Fees in Virginia?
- Which colleges provide on-campus housing in Virginia?
- Which colleges provide Yellow Ribbon Program in Virginia?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in Virginia?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Virginia?