Graduate Rate
27.08%
Male
24.04%
Female
30.68%
Transfer-Out Rate
26.56%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 66% / 53%
Full-time / Part-time 66% / 53%
Graduation Rates at Wor-Wic CC
At Wor-Wic Community College, the graduation rates was 27.08% (52 students out of 192 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 25 male and 27 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Wor-Wic Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 27.08%. where 52 students out of 192 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 192 | 52 | 27.08% |
| Male | 104 | 25 | 24.04% |
| Female | 88 | 27 | 30.68% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
36 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 52 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 18.75% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 27.08% | 24.04% | 30.68% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 0.00% (0/4) |
0.00% (0/4) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 15.15% (5/33) |
10.00% (2/20) |
23.08% (3/13) |
| Hispanic | 25.00% (4/16) |
33.33% (3/9) |
14.29% (1/7) |
| White | 31.20% (39/125) |
27.27% (18/66) |
35.59% (21/59) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Two or More Races | 30.00% (3/10) |
33.33% (1/3) |
28.57% (2/7) |
| Unknown | 33.33% (1/3) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Average | 27.08% (52/192) |
24.04% (25/104) |
30.68% (27/88) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Wor-Wic Community College is 26.56% (51 out of 192 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 51 | 192 | 26.56% |
| Male | 32 | 104 | 30.77% |
| Female | 19 | 88 | 21.59% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Wor-Wic Community College, the retention rate is 66% for full-time students and 53 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 66% | 53% |
Know about Maryland Colleges
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in Maryland?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Maryland?
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in Maryland?
- How many colleges require the high school record in Maryland?
- What is The Average Retention Rate in Maryland?
- How much is Average Living Costs in Maryland?
- Which colleges offer Distance education (Online Courses) in Maryland?
- Which colleges offer Tuition guaranteed plan in Maryland?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in Maryland?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (not-for-profit) in Maryland?