Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of best Nursing-Midwifery schools is 80.29% where 23,092 students out of 28,762 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between best Nursing-Midwifery schools.
Among the best Nursing-Midwifery schools, University of Pennsylvania has the most highest graduation rate of 96.54%, while University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 54.69%.
| Rank | Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oregon Health & Science University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | 96.54% (95.05% / 97.77%) | 2,374 (1,057 / 1,317) |
2,459 (1,112 / 1,347) |
| 3 | Vanderbilt University | 93.54% (91.25% / 95.72%) | 1,491 (709 / 782) |
1,594 (777 / 817) |
| 4 | University of California-San Francisco | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| 5 | University of Illinois Chicago | 61.62% (59.10% / 63.69%) | 2,529 (1,094 / 1,435) |
4,104 (1,851 / 2,253) |
| 5 | University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 54.69% (51.01% / 57.54%) | 1,418 (579 / 839) |
2,593 (1,135 / 1,458) |
| 5 | Yale University | 95.74% (94.87% / 96.59%) | 1,505 (740 / 765) |
1,572 (780 / 792) |
| 8 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 85.29% (83.43% / 86.75%) | 5,083 (2,195 / 2,888) |
5,960 (2,631 / 3,329) |
| 8 | University of Utah | 65.05% (61.86% / 68.38%) | 2,485 (1,205 / 1,280) |
3,820 (1,948 / 1,872) |
| 10 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 93.20% (91.93% / 94.43%) | 6,207 (3,017 / 3,190) |
6,660 (3,282 / 3,378) |
| Average | 80.29% (78.40% / 81.96%) |
23,092 (10,596 / 12,496) |
28,762 (13,516 / 15,246) | |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of best Nursing-Midwifery schools is 8.83% where 526 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,960 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between best Nursing-Midwifery schools.
| Rank | Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oregon Health & Science University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 3 | Vanderbilt University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 4 | University of California-San Francisco | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 5 | University of Illinois Chicago | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 5 | University of New Mexico-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 5 | Yale University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 8 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 8.83% (9.08% / 8.62%) | 526 (239 / 287) | 5,960 (2,631 / 3,329) |
| 8 | University of Utah | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| 10 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 8.83% (9.08% / 8.62%) | 526 (239 / 287) |
5,960 (2,631 / 3,329) |
|
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of best Nursing-Midwifery schools is 90.50% for full-time students and 69.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between best Nursing-Midwifery schools.
Among the best Nursing-Midwifery schools, University of Pennsylvania has the most highest retention rate of 99%, while University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the lowest rate of 76%.
| Rank | Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oregon Health & Science University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | 99% | - |
| 3 | Vanderbilt University | 96% | 100% |
| 4 | University of California-San Francisco | No retention information available at the school. | |
| 5 | University of Illinois Chicago | 80% | 48% |
| 5 | University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 76% | 59% |
| 5 | Yale University | 99% | - |
| 8 | University of Minnesota-Twin Cities | 91% | 67% |
| 8 | University of Utah | 86% | 64% |
| 10 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 97% | 80% |
| Average | 90.50% | 69.67% | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio