Graduate Rate
96.54%
Male
95.05%
Female
97.77%
Retention Rate
99%
Graduation Rates at UPenn
At University of Pennsylvania, the graduation rates was 96.54% (2,374 students out of 2,459 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 1,057 male and 1,317 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at University of Pennsylvania. Last year, the graduation rate was 96.54%. where 2,374 students out of 2,459 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2,459 | 2,374 | 96.54% |
| Male | 1,112 | 1,057 | 95.05% |
| Female | 1,347 | 1,317 | 97.77% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
2,126 students completed their course in 4 years and 203 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 45 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 86.46% | 82.01% | 90.13% |
| 5 Year | 94.71% | 92.45% | 96.59% |
| 6 Year | 96.54% | 95.05% | 97.77% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 97.89% (556/568) |
97.02% (228/235) |
98.50% (328/333) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 94.65% (177/187) |
92.00% (69/75) |
96.43% (108/112) |
| Hispanic | 94.02% (236/251) |
90.16% (110/122) |
97.67% (126/129) |
| White | 97.00% (904/932) |
96.59% (425/440) |
97.36% (479/492) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 66.67% (2/3) |
50.00% (1/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 95.76% (113/118) |
95.45% (42/44) |
95.95% (71/74) |
| Unknown | 98.68% (75/76) |
96.15% (25/26) |
100.00% (50/50) |
| Average | 96.54% (2,374/2,459) |
95.05% (1,057/1,112) |
97.77% (1,317/1,347) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At University of Pennsylvania, 311 of 324 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 95.99%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 311 | 324 | 95.99% |
| Male | 157 | 168 | 93.45% |
| Female | 154 | 156 | 98.72% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At University of Pennsylvania, the retention rate is 99%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 99% | - |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer meal (board) plans in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in Pennsylvania?
- What is The Average Graduation Rate in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges provide Employment Services in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Army programs in Pennsylvania?