Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Astrophysics schools. For state residents, the average COA is $40,940 when living on campus and $39,410 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $83,702 when living on campus and $82,172 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | Princeton University | $62,688 | $1,050 | $24,150 | - | |
| 2 | California Institute of Technology | $65,898 | $1,428 | $23,496 | $27,054 | |
| 3 | University of Chicago | $69,324 | $1,800 | $22,509 | - | |
| 4 | Harvard University | $61,676 | $1,000 | $26,639 | - | |
| 5 | Stanford University | $65,910 | $825 | $26,157 | - | |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 | $1,131 | $30,781 | $26,247 |
| 7 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $62,396 | $910 | $22,654 | $22,654 | |
| 8 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $15,444 | $47,332 | $1,381 | $27,112 | $24,507 |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,688 | $44,908 | $724 | $20,034 | $20,170 |
| 10 | Johns Hopkins University | $64,730 | $1,356 | $22,390 | $17,173 | |
| 10 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $20,644 | $41,790 | $1,200 | $19,494 | $20,294 |
| 10 | University of Pennsylvania | $68,686 | $1,358 | $22,244 | $21,430 | |
| Average | $15,788 | $58,550 | $1,180 | $23,972 | $22,441 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Astrophysics schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $15,788 for in-state students and $58,550 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Astrophysics schools are increased by 4.31% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Astrophysics schools, University of Chicago requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $67,446 and Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus has the lowest tuition & fees of $41,212 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Princeton University | $59,710 | $62,688 | ||
| 2 | California Institute of Technology | $63,255 | $65,898 | ||
| 3 | University of Chicago | $65,619 | $69,324 | ||
| 4 | Harvard University | $59,076 | $61,676 | ||
| 5 | Stanford University | $62,484 | $65,910 | ||
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | $14,850 | $45,627 | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| 7 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $60,156 | $62,396 | ||
| 8 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $14,965 | $45,742 | $15,444 | $47,332 |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $11,678 | $42,778 | $11,688 | $44,908 |
| 10 | Johns Hopkins University | $62,840 | $64,730 | ||
| 10 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $20,234 | $40,188 | $20,644 | $41,790 |
| 10 | University of Pennsylvania | $66,104 | $68,686 | ||
| Average | $15,432 | $56,132 | $15,788 | $58,550 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Astrophysics schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,258 for state residents and $52,009 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Astrophysics schools are increased by 2.40% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Astrophysics schools, University of Chicago requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $67,200 and The University of Texas at Austin has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $22,954.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | Princeton University | $62,860 | $65,936 | ||
| 2 | California Institute of Technology | $63,063 | $65,706 | ||
| 3 | University of Chicago | $66,543 | $68,652 | ||
| 4 | Harvard University | $55,440 | $57,248 | ||
| 5 | Stanford University | $59,499 | $61,878 | ||
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,261 | $30,363 | $15,866 | $30,968 |
| 7 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $63,393 | $62,396 | ||
| 8 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $14,453 | $29,555 | $15,124 | $30,226 |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $12,012 | $22,954 | $12,006 | $22,954 |
| 10 | Johns Hopkins University | $65,956 | $64,730 | ||
| 10 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $25,518 | $43,828 | $26,034 | $45,574 |
| 10 | University of Pennsylvania | $46,034 | $47,844 | ||
| Average | $16,811 | $50,791 | $17,258 | $52,009 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Astrophysics schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Astrophysics schools is $23,972 when a student lives on campus and $22,441 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | Princeton University | $20,250 | $3,900 | - | - | - |
| 2 | California Institute of Technology | $20,283 | $3,213 | $22,086 | $4,968 | $4,059 |
| 3 | University of Chicago | $20,109 | $2,400 | - | - | - |
| 4 | Harvard University | $21,190 | $5,449 | - | - | - |
| 5 | Stanford University | $21,315 | $4,842 | - | - | - |
| 5 | University of California-Berkeley | $23,750 | $7,031 | $18,721 | $7,526 | $9,013 |
| 7 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $20,280 | $2,374 | $20,280 | $2,374 | $2,374 |
| 8 | University of California-Santa Barbara | $20,279 | $6,833 | $17,047 | $7,460 | $8,747 |
| 9 | The University of Texas at Austin | $14,828 | $5,206 | $14,964 | $5,206 | $5,206 |
| 10 | Johns Hopkins University | $20,150 | $2,240 | $14,933 | $2,240 | $2,240 |
| 10 | Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus | $14,474 | $5,020 | $15,274 | $5,020 | $5,020 |
| 10 | University of Pennsylvania | $19,174 | $3,070 | $18,360 | $3,070 | $3,714 |
| Average | $19,674 | $4,298 | $17,708 | $4,733 | $5,047 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio