Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between best Public-Policy Analysis schools. For state residents, the average COA is $37,552 when living on campus and $35,126 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $81,854 when living on campus and $79,428 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Rank | Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,377 | $47,265 | $1,131 | $30,781 | $26,247 |
| 2 | Harvard University | $61,676 | $1,000 | $26,639 | - | |
| 3 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,848 | $63,081 | $1,158 | $18,038 | $18,038 |
| 4 | University of Chicago | $69,324 | $1,800 | $22,509 | - | |
| 5 | Princeton University | $62,688 | $1,050 | $24,150 | - | |
| 6 | Duke University | $68,758 | $536 | $21,402 | - | |
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University | $65,636 | $1,000 | $19,566 | $18,436 | |
| 8 | Syracuse University | $65,528 | $1,753 | $21,212 | $21,212 | |
| 9 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $12,144 | $41,891 | $1,250 | $17,208 | $17,208 |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | $11,603 | $42,103 | $1,100 | $17,302 | $15,592 |
| Average | $14,493 | $58,795 | $1,178 | $21,881 | $19,456 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between best Public-Policy Analysis schools. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $14,493 for in-state students and $58,795 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of best Public-Policy Analysis schools are increased by 4.36% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Public-Policy Analysis schools, University of Chicago requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $67,446 and Indiana University-Bloomington has the lowest tuition & fees of $40,369 for undergraduate programs.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | $14,850 | $45,627 | $15,377 | $47,265 |
| 2 | Harvard University | $59,076 | $61,676 | ||
| 3 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $18,309 | $60,107 | $18,848 | $63,081 |
| 4 | University of Chicago | $65,619 | $69,324 | ||
| 5 | Princeton University | $59,710 | $62,688 | ||
| 6 | Duke University | $65,805 | $68,758 | ||
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University | $63,274 | $65,636 | ||
| 8 | Syracuse University | $63,061 | $65,528 | ||
| 9 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,790 | $40,482 | $12,144 | $41,891 |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | $11,205 | $40,603 | $11,603 | $42,103 |
| Average | $14,039 | $56,336 | $14,493 | $58,795 | |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between best Public-Policy Analysis schools. The average graduate tuition & fees is $17,208 for state residents and $50,532 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of best Public-Policy Analysis schools are increased by 3.33% compared to the previous year.
Among the best Public-Policy Analysis schools, University of Chicago requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $67,200 and University of Wisconsin-Madison has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $24,054.
| Rank | Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | ||
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | $15,261 | $30,363 | $15,866 | $30,968 |
| 2 | Harvard University | $55,440 | $57,248 | ||
| 3 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $27,524 | $55,052 | $28,886 | $57,776 |
| 4 | University of Chicago | $66,543 | $68,652 | ||
| 5 | Princeton University | $62,860 | $65,936 | ||
| 6 | Duke University | $63,985 | $66,523 | ||
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University | $49,450 | $50,975 | ||
| 8 | Syracuse University | $46,318 | $48,132 | ||
| 9 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $11,611 | $33,410 | $11,756 | $33,454 |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | $12,289 | $25,615 | $12,325 | $25,651 |
| Average | $16,671 | $48,904 | $17,208 | $50,532 | |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between best Public-Policy Analysis schools. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of best Public-Policy Analysis schools is $21,881 when a student lives on campus and $19,456 when living off campus.
| Rank | Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | ||
| 1 | University of California-Berkeley | $23,750 | $7,031 | $18,721 | $7,526 | $9,013 |
| 2 | Harvard University | $21,190 | $5,449 | - | - | - |
| 3 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $15,328 | $2,710 | $15,328 | $2,710 | $2,710 |
| 4 | University of Chicago | $20,109 | $2,400 | - | - | - |
| 5 | Princeton University | $20,250 | $3,900 | - | - | - |
| 6 | Duke University | $18,128 | $3,274 | - | - | - |
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University | $18,166 | $1,400 | $16,356 | $2,080 | $2,080 |
| 8 | Syracuse University | $19,188 | $2,024 | $19,188 | $2,024 | $2,024 |
| 9 | Indiana University-Bloomington | $13,984 | $3,224 | $13,984 | $3,224 | $4,736 |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | $14,124 | $3,178 | $12,414 | $3,178 | $3,878 |
| Average | $18,422 | $3,459 | $15,999 | $3,457 | $4,074 | |
The ranking data is provided by CollegeEvaluator.
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio