Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of The University Of Tennessee Campuses is 61,103 with 34,639 female students and 26,464 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between The University Of Tennessee Campuses.
Among the The University Of Tennessee Campuses, Knoxville has the most enrolled students of 38,728, while Health Science Center has the least number of students of 3,101 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | 11,775 | 4,832 | 6,943 |
| Knoxville | 38,728 | 17,837 | 20,891 |
| Martin | 7,499 | 2,756 | 4,743 |
| Health Science Center | 3,101 | 1,039 | 2,062 |
| Institute for Public Service | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 61,103 | 26,464 | 34,639 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of The University Of Tennessee Campuses is 47,969 with 26,909 female students and 21,060 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between The University Of Tennessee Campuses.
Among the The University Of Tennessee Campuses, Knoxville has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 30,564, while Health Science Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 394.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | 10,202 | 4,256 | 5,946 |
| Knoxville | 30,564 | 14,211 | 16,353 |
| Martin | 6,809 | 2,558 | 4,251 |
| Health Science Center | 394 | 35 | 359 |
| Institute for Public Service | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 47,969 | 21,060 | 26,909 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of The University Of Tennessee Campuses is 13,134 with 7,730 female students and 5,404 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between The University Of Tennessee Campuses.
Among the The University Of Tennessee Campuses, Knoxville has the most enrolled graduate students of 8,164, while Martin has the least number of graduate students of 690.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga | 1,573 | 576 | 997 |
| Knoxville | 8,164 | 3,626 | 4,538 |
| Martin | 690 | 198 | 492 |
| Health Science Center | 2,707 | 1,004 | 1,703 |
| Institute for Public Service | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 13,134 | 5,404 | 7,730 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2025-2026 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between The University Of Tennessee Campuses. In undergraduate programs, out of total 47,969 students, 2,375 students (4.95%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 19,444 students (40.53%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 13,134 students, 4,261 students (32.44%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,358 students (10.34%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | 10,202 | 653 (6.40%) |
6,503 (63.74%) | 1,573 | 611 (38.84%) |
374 (23.78%) |
| The University of Tennessee-Knoxville | 30,564 | 440 (1.44%) |
11,614 (38.00%) | 8,164 | 2,736 (33.51%) |
491 (6.01%) |
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 6,809 | 1,282 (18.83%) |
1,211 (17.79%) | 690 | 663 (96.09%) |
20 (2.90%) |
| The University of Tennessee Health Science Center | 394 | - | 116 (29.44%) | 2,707 | 251 (9.27%) |
473 (17.47%) |
| The University of Tennessee Institute for Public Service | no recent data available (probably not active) | |||||
| Average | 47,969 | 2,375 (4.95%) |
19,444 (40.53%) |
13,134 | 4,261 (32.44%) |
1,358 (10.34%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio