Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between colleges in Big West Conference (BWC). For state residents, the average COA is $36,128 when living on campus and $38,037 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $59,289 when living on campus and $61,199 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | $12,161 | $33,230 | $1,119 | $21,861 | $23,097 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,470 | $20,070 | $1,005 | $23,523 | $25,264 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $7,374 | $19,974 | $1,562 | $20,058 | $29,016 |
| California State University-Northridge | $7,458 | $20,058 | $1,338 | $17,194 | $26,966 |
| University of California-Davis | $15,804 | $47,692 | $1,386 | $26,042 | $21,999 |
| University of California-Irvine | $14,752 | $46,640 | $1,473 | $24,683 | $26,366 |
| University of California-Riverside | $14,636 | $46,524 | $1,576 | $26,421 | $22,684 |
| University of California-Santa Barbara | $15,444 | $47,332 | $1,381 | $27,112 | $24,507 |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa | $12,186 | $34,218 | $1,360 | $18,770 | $22,952 |
| Average | $11,921 | $35,082 | $1,356 | $22,852 | $24,761 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between colleges in Big West Conference (BWC). The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,921 for in-state students and $35,082 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of colleges in Big West Conference (BWC) are increased by 3.94% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Big West Conference (BWC), University of California-Davis requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $44,148 and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lowest tuition & fees of $18,684 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | $11,075 | $30,995 | $12,161 | $33,230 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $7,073 | $18,953 | $7,470 | $20,070 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $7,008 | $18,888 | $7,374 | $19,974 |
| California State University-Northridge | $7,095 | $18,975 | $7,458 | $20,058 |
| University of California-Davis | $15,247 | $46,024 | $15,804 | $47,692 |
| University of California-Irvine | $14,237 | $45,014 | $14,752 | $46,640 |
| University of California-Riverside | $14,170 | $44,947 | $14,636 | $46,524 |
| University of California-Santa Barbara | $14,965 | $45,742 | $15,444 | $47,332 |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa | $12,186 | $34,218 | $12,186 | $34,218 |
| Average | $11,451 | $33,751 | $11,921 | $35,082 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between colleges in Big West Conference (BWC). The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,007 for state residents and $26,205 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of colleges in Big West Conference (BWC) are increased by 3.16% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Big West Conference (BWC), University of Hawaii at Manoa requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $33,648 and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $17,688.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | $12,509 | $22,013 | $13,685 | $23,765 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $8,507 | $18,011 | $8,994 | $19,074 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $8,442 | $17,946 | $8,898 | $18,978 |
| California State University-Northridge | $8,529 | $18,033 | $8,982 | $19,062 |
| University of California-Davis | $14,560 | $29,662 | $15,141 | $30,243 |
| University of California-Irvine | $14,275 | $29,377 | $14,827 | $29,929 |
| University of California-Riverside | $14,366 | $29,468 | $14,912 | $30,014 |
| University of California-Santa Barbara | $14,453 | $29,555 | $15,124 | $30,226 |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa | $16,502 | $34,550 | $16,502 | $34,550 |
| Average | $12,460 | $25,402 | $13,007 | $26,205 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between colleges in Big West Conference (BWC). Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of colleges in Big West Conference (BWC) is $22,852 when a student lives on campus and $24,761 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | $18,792 | $3,069 | $19,155 | $3,942 | $5,850 |
| California State University-Fullerton | $19,080 | $4,443 | $19,074 | $6,190 | $5,414 |
| California State University-Long Beach | $15,612 | $4,446 | $22,086 | $6,930 | $5,850 |
| California State University-Northridge | $13,804 | $3,390 | $21,350 | $5,616 | $4,158 |
| University of California-Davis | $19,426 | $6,616 | $14,745 | $7,254 | $8,624 |
| University of California-Irvine | $18,991 | $5,692 | $19,130 | $7,236 | $7,638 |
| University of California-Riverside | $20,691 | $5,730 | $15,429 | $7,255 | $7,366 |
| University of California-Santa Barbara | $20,279 | $6,833 | $17,047 | $7,460 | $8,747 |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa | $14,658 | $4,112 | $17,591 | $5,361 | $5,361 |
| Average | $17,926 | $4,926 | $18,401 | $6,360 | $6,556 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio