Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between colleges in Horizon League. For state residents, the average COA is $28,996 when living on campus and $30,344 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $40,566 when living on campus and $41,914 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| University of Illinois Chicago | $15,949 | $32,009 | $1,400 | $22,526 | $20,426 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | $10,762 | $34,891 | $1,250 | $15,926 | $18,044 |
| Northern Kentucky University | $11,088 | $21,912 | $800 | $15,212 | $19,932 |
| University of Detroit Mercy | $32,946 | $1,422 | $14,136 | $22,370 | |
| Oakland University | $17,167 | $24,735 | $700 | $13,532 | $14,052 |
| Cleveland State University | $12,982 | $18,502 | $1,000 | $18,804 | $18,790 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $10,991 | $20,691 | $1,400 | $14,620 | $14,620 |
| Youngstown State University | $9,926 | $10,286 | $1,200 | $16,410 | $16,410 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | $8,700 | $17,288 | $800 | $12,638 | $12,638 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | $10,398 | $22,398 | $800 | $15,426 | $15,426 |
| Average | $11,996 | $23,566 | $1,077 | $15,923 | $17,271 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between colleges in Horizon League. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $11,996 for in-state students and $23,566 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of colleges in Horizon League are increased by 2.10% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Horizon League, Indiana University-Indianapolis requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $33,647 and Youngstown State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $10,150 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Illinois Chicago | $15,816 | $31,505 | $15,949 | $32,009 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | $10,449 | $33,717 | $10,762 | $34,891 |
| Northern Kentucky University | $10,896 | $21,480 | $11,088 | $21,912 |
| University of Detroit Mercy | $32,300 | $32,946 | ||
| Oakland University | $16,429 | $24,737 | $17,167 | $24,735 |
| Cleveland State University | $12,613 | $17,973 | $12,982 | $18,502 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $10,614 | $20,032 | $10,991 | $20,691 |
| Youngstown State University | $9,757 | $10,117 | $9,926 | $10,286 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | $8,342 | $16,929 | $8,700 | $17,288 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | $10,020 | $22,020 | $10,398 | $22,398 |
| Average | $11,660 | $23,081 | $11,996 | $23,566 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between colleges in Horizon League. The average graduate tuition & fees is $13,152 for state residents and $22,054 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of colleges in Horizon League are increased by 2.33% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Horizon League, Indiana University-Indianapolis requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $27,720 and Youngstown State University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $6,960.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| University of Illinois Chicago | $17,268 | $28,641 | $17,550 | $27,748 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | $10,856 | $27,992 | $11,180 | $28,964 |
| Northern Kentucky University | $10,590 | $16,044 | $10,788 | $16,350 |
| University of Detroit Mercy | $22,250 | $22,544 | ||
| Oakland University | $20,979 | $24,648 | $21,960 | $24,648 |
| Cleveland State University | $11,118 | $18,821 | $11,297 | $21,107 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $14,726 | $24,714 | $15,771 | $25,759 |
| Youngstown State University | $6,615 | $6,795 | $6,848 | $7,028 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | $9,931 | $19,916 | $10,244 | $20,229 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | $12,266 | $25,697 | $12,728 | $26,159 |
| Average | $12,705 | $21,552 | $13,152 | $22,054 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between colleges in Horizon League. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of colleges in Horizon League is $15,923 when a student lives on campus and $17,271 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| University of Illinois Chicago | $16,500 | $6,026 | $14,400 | $6,026 | $5,826 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | $13,308 | $2,618 | $13,308 | $4,736 | $4,736 |
| Northern Kentucky University | $12,712 | $2,500 | $12,712 | $7,220 | $2,500 |
| University of Detroit Mercy | $10,952 | $3,184 | $12,602 | $9,768 | $5,260 |
| Oakland University | $10,932 | $2,600 | $8,504 | $5,548 | $5,548 |
| Cleveland State University | $15,104 | $3,700 | $15,090 | $3,700 | $3,700 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus | $11,250 | $3,370 | $11,250 | $3,370 | $3,370 |
| Youngstown State University | $11,730 | $4,680 | $11,730 | $4,680 | $4,680 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | $8,292 | $4,346 | $8,292 | $4,346 | $4,346 |
| University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | $11,684 | $3,742 | $11,684 | $3,742 | $3,742 |
| Average | $12,246 | $3,677 | $11,957 | $5,314 | $4,371 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio