Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. For state residents, the average COA is $22,455 when living on campus and $23,341 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $33,786 when living on campus and $34,672 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Miles College | $13,314 | $250 | $10,180 | $13,837 | |
| Tuskegee University | $25,386 | $1,903 | $18,763 | $19,779 | |
| Edward Waters University | $16,366 | - | $12,903 | $14,150 | |
| Albany State University | $5,656 | $17,008 | $2,934 | $15,939 | $16,039 |
| Clark Atlanta University | $28,310 | $1,900 | $16,060 | $16,060 | |
| Fort Valley State University | $5,526 | $16,878 | $1,400 | $16,100 | $17,618 |
| Morehouse College | $32,893 | $2,000 | $17,652 | $20,520 | |
| Savannah State University | $5,750 | $19,043 | $1,600 | $13,319 | $10,212 |
| Kentucky State University | $9,387 | $13,578 | $1,560 | $13,286 | $18,850 |
| Central State University | $8,058 | $10,058 | $1,200 | $13,626 | $14,426 |
| Allen University | $14,304 | $1,308 | $11,084 | $9,000 | |
| Benedict College | $17,748 | $1,600 | $12,552 | $12,552 | |
| Lane College | $11,790 | $700 | $11,190 | $11,130 | |
| Average | $6,875 | $18,206 | $1,530 | $14,050 | $14,936 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,875 for in-state students and $18,206 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf are increased by 5.12% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf, Morehouse College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $28,964 and Central State University has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,638 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Miles College | $12,714 | $13,314 | ||
| Tuskegee University | $23,440 | $25,386 | ||
| Edward Waters University | $15,098 | $16,366 | ||
| Albany State University | $5,484 | $16,206 | $5,656 | $17,008 |
| Clark Atlanta University | $26,446 | $28,310 | ||
| Fort Valley State University | $5,392 | $16,114 | $5,526 | $16,878 |
| Morehouse College | $31,725 | $32,893 | ||
| Savannah State University | $5,498 | $16,219 | $5,750 | $19,043 |
| Kentucky State University | $9,214 | $13,260 | $9,387 | $13,578 |
| Central State University | $7,824 | $9,824 | $8,058 | $10,058 |
| Allen University | $14,304 | $14,304 | ||
| Benedict College | $18,000 | $17,748 | ||
| Lane College | $11,790 | $11,790 | ||
| Average | $6,682 | $17,318 | $6,875 | $18,206 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. The average graduate tuition & fees is $7,387 for state residents and $17,089 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf are increased by 3.46% compared to the previous year.
Among the colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf, Edward Waters University requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $22,319 and Allen University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $8,100.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Miles College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Tuskegee University | $24,224 | $26,228 | ||
| Edward Waters University | $22,319 | $22,440 | ||
| Albany State University | $4,858 | $15,136 | $5,008 | $15,880 |
| Clark Atlanta University | $21,156 | $22,474 | ||
| Fort Valley State University | $6,052 | $17,836 | $5,790 | $18,268 |
| Morehouse College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Savannah State University | $6,120 | $18,852 | $6,398 | $19,862 |
| Kentucky State University | $11,034 | $11,034 | $11,438 | $11,439 |
| Central State University | $8,300 | $10,100 | $8,300 | $10,100 |
| Allen University | $9,800 | $9,800 | ||
| Benedict College | $14,720 | $14,402 | ||
| Lane College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $7,273 | $16,518 | $7,387 | $17,089 |
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of colleges in Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conf is $14,050 when a student lives on campus and $14,936 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Miles College | $7,348 | $2,832 | $10,845 | $2,992 | $2,992 |
| Tuskegee University | $9,980 | $8,783 | $11,072 | $8,707 | $5,768 |
| Edward Waters University | $8,571 | $4,332 | $9,818 | $4,332 | $4,332 |
| Albany State University | $11,899 | $4,040 | $11,999 | $4,040 | $4,040 |
| Clark Atlanta University | $12,748 | $3,312 | $12,748 | $3,312 | $3,312 |
| Fort Valley State University | $11,100 | $5,000 | $11,768 | $5,850 | $5,850 |
| Morehouse College | $14,778 | $2,874 | $16,278 | $4,242 | $4,242 |
| Savannah State University | $12,602 | $717 | $7,762 | $2,450 | $2,450 |
| Kentucky State University | $8,686 | $4,600 | $14,250 | $4,600 | $4,600 |
| Central State University | $12,026 | $1,600 | $12,026 | $2,400 | $2,400 |
| Allen University | $8,584 | $2,500 | $6,000 | $3,000 | $3,500 |
| Benedict College | $7,146 | $5,406 | $7,146 | $5,406 | $5,406 |
| Lane College | $7,610 | $3,580 | $8,630 | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| Average | $10,237 | $3,814 | $10,796 | $4,141 | $3,953 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio