Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) is 34.63% where 3,707 students out of 10,704 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC).
Among the colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC), Alcorn State University has the most highest graduation rate of 57.36%, while Texas Southern University has the lowest rate of 22.16%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 24.03% (19.61% / 27.09%) | 336 (112 / 224) |
1,398 (571 / 827) |
| Alabama State University | 30.34% (23.27% / 34.19%) | 311 (84 / 227) |
1,025 (361 / 664) |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 40.43% (35.04% / 44.92%) | 226 (89 / 137) |
559 (254 / 305) |
| Grambling State University | 36.16% (23.65% / 43.59%) | 324 (79 / 245) |
896 (334 / 562) |
| Southern University and A & M College | 27.09% (18.20% / 31.96%) | 357 (85 / 272) |
1,318 (467 / 851) |
| Alcorn State University | 57.36% (47.12% / 62.82%) | 343 (98 / 245) |
598 (208 / 390) |
| Jackson State University | 50.91% (44.44% / 54.90%) | 420 (140 / 280) |
825 (315 / 510) |
| Mississippi Valley State University | 26.76% (21.43% / 32.37%) | 95 (39 / 56) |
355 (182 / 173) |
| Prairie View A & M University | 43.20% (39.06% / 44.95%) | 962 (259 / 703) |
2,227 (663 / 1,564) |
| Texas Southern University | 22.16% (15.91% / 26.21%) | 333 (94 / 239) |
1,503 (591 / 912) |
| Average | 34.63% (27.34% / 38.89%) |
3,707 (1,079 / 2,628) |
10,704 (3,946 / 6,758) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) is 27.77% where 1,864 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,712 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC).
Among the colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC), Texas Southern University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 23.95%, while Alabama State University has the highest rate of 34.83% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 32.69% (30.65% / 34.10%) | 457 (175 / 282) | 1,398 (571 / 827) |
| Alabama State University | 34.83% (34.07% / 35.24%) | 357 (123 / 234) | 1,025 (361 / 664) |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 24.33% (21.65% / 26.56%) | 136 (55 / 81) | 559 (254 / 305) |
| Grambling State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Southern University and A & M College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Alcorn State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Jackson State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Mississippi Valley State University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Prairie View A & M University | 24.88% (22.62% / 25.83%) | 554 (150 / 404) | 2,227 (663 / 1,564) |
| Texas Southern University | 23.95% (23.35% / 24.34%) | 360 (138 / 222) | 1,503 (591 / 912) |
| Average | 27.77% (26.27% / 28.63%) | 1,864 (641 / 1,223) |
6,712 (2,440 / 4,272) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) is 68.10% for full-time students and 38.90% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC).
Among the colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC), Alcorn State University has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Southern University and A & M College has the lowest rate of 60%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 70% | 21% |
| Alabama State University | 70% | 21% |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 64% | 27% |
| Grambling State University | 66% | 60% |
| Southern University and A & M College | 60% | 32% |
| Alcorn State University | 77% | 27% |
| Jackson State University | 62% | 24% |
| Mississippi Valley State University | 70% | 67% |
| Prairie View A & M University | 76% | 67% |
| Texas Southern University | 66% | 43% |
| Average | 68.10% | 38.90% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio