Acceptance Rate and Application Statistics
The following table compares the admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC). The average acceptance rate of colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) is 62.89% and the average admission yield (enrollment rate) is 15.38%.
Southern University and A & M College has the tighest (lowest) acceptance rate of 35.12% and Mississippi Valley State University has the highest yield (enrollment rate) of 32.26% among colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC). The numbers in parenthesis() in below table represent the number and rate by gender (men/women). The statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025.
| Name | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Enrollment Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 23,406 (7,568/14,930) | 13,564 (4,580/8,981) | 1,968 (832/1,136) | 58% (61%/60%) | 15% (18%/8%) |
| Alabama State University | 7,229 (2,311/4,886) | 7,052 (2,247/4,774) | 1,056 (357/698) | 98% (97%/98%) | 15% (16%/14%) |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 6,625 (2,655/3,970) | 2,728 (1,000/1,728) | 411 (180/231) | 41% (38%/44%) | 15% (18%/6%) |
| Grambling State University | 12,976 (4,805/8,170) | 5,821 (1,877/3,944) | 1,047 (455/592) | 45% (39%/48%) | 18% (24%/7%) |
| Southern University and A & M College | 24,340 (7,663/16,677) | 8,547 (2,292/6,255) | 1,715 (564/1,151) | 35% (30%/38%) | 20% (25%/7%) |
| Alcorn State University | 6,532 (1,924/4,608) | 2,961 (792/2,169) | 610 (178/432) | 45% (41%/47%) | 21% (22%/9%) |
| Jackson State University | 15,487 (4,703/10,784) | 14,426 (4,325/10,101) | 955 (386/569) | 93% (92%/94%) | 7% (9%/5%) |
| Mississippi Valley State University | 1,141 (502/639) | 1,054 (451/603) | 340 (172/168) | 92% (90%/94%) | 32% (38%/26%) |
| Prairie View A & M University | 12,936 (4,471/8,465) | 10,259 (3,369/6,890) | 1,885 (544/1,341) | 79% (75%/81%) | 18% (16%/16%) |
| Texas Southern University | 9,391 (3,143/6,248) | 9,101 (3,021/6,080) | 1,628 (603/1,025) | 97% (96%/97%) | 18% (20%/16%) |
| Average | 12,006 (3,975/3,975) | 7,551 (2,395/5,153) | 1,162 (427/734) | 62.89% (60.3%/129.6%) | 15.38% (17.8%/14.3%) |
SAT Scores Comparison
The average SAT score of colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) is 911. By subject, the average score of the SAT EBRW(Evidence-based Reading and Writing) is 472 and the average SAT Math score is 439.
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff has the highest SAT scores of 985 and Alcorn State University has the lowest SAT scores of 840 among colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC). The following table compares SAT Scores between colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) for the academic year 2024-2025.
| Name | Submit%* (Submit#**) | SAT Total | Evidence-Based Reading and Writing | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 27% (537) | 910 | 470 | 440 |
| Alabama State University | 1% (11) | 858 | 452 | 406 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 13% (54) | 985 | 500 | 485 |
| Grambling State University | 6% (68) | 920 | 490 | 430 |
| Southern University and A & M College | 12% (207) | 900 | 470 | 430 |
| Alcorn State University | 8% (49) | 840 | 430 | 410 |
| Jackson State University | 10% (93) | 920 | 470 | 450 |
| Mississippi Valley State University | Test Scores are considered (not required), but no data is available/reported. | |||
| Prairie View A & M University | 63% (1,182) | 970 | 500 | 470 |
| Texas Southern University | 37% (603) | 900 | 470 | 430 |
| Average | 19.67% | 911 | 472 | 439 |
ACT Scores Comparison
The average ACT score of colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) is 17. By subject, the average ACT English score is 16 and the ACT math score is 16.
The following table compares ACT Scores between colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) for academic year 2024-2025.
| Name | Submit%* (Submit#**) | Composite | English | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 67% (1,317) | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Alabama State University | 34% (356) | 18 | 18 | 17 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | 67% (275) | 16 | 15 | 16 |
| Grambling State University | 22% (234) | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Southern University and A & M College | 63% (1,081) | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Alcorn State University | 92% (561) | 16 | 15 | 16 |
| Jackson State University | 29% (277) | 18 | 16 | 16 |
| Mississippi Valley State University | 65% (220) | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| Prairie View A & M University | 16% (305) | 19 | 18 | 17 |
| Texas Southern University | 14% (230) | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Average | 46.90% | 17 | 16 | 16 |
*Number of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.
**Percent of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.
Application Requirements
The following table list and compare the requirements when applying colleges in Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) based on academic year 2024-2025 data.
| Name | HS GPA | HS Rank | HS Record | Prep. Program | Rec. | Compe. | SAT/ACT | TOEFL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Alabama State University | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✔ | ✔ |
| Grambling State University | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Southern University and A & M College | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Alcorn State University | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✗ | ✓ | ✗ | ✔ | ✔ |
| Jackson State University | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Mississippi Valley State University | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Prairie View A & M University | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✔ | ✓ |
| Texas Southern University | ✔ | ✔ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✔ |
✔: Required △: Considered but not Required ✔: Recommended ✗: Neither Required nor Recommended
- HS GPA: High School or Secondary School GPA
- HS Rank: High School or Secondary School Rank
- HS Record: High School or Secondary School Record
- Prep. Program: Completion of College Preparatory Program
- Rec.: Recommendations
- Comp.: Formal demonstration of competencies (e.g., portfolios, certificates of mastery, assessment instruments)
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio
*Number of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.
**Percent of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.