Acceptance Rate and Application Statistics
The following table compares the admission related statistics including number of applicants, admitted, and enrolled between colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC). The average acceptance rate of colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) is 60.89% and the average admission yield (enrollment rate) is 18.34%.
Loyola Marymount University has the tighest (lowest) acceptance rate of 45.08% and Brigham Young University has the highest yield (enrollment rate) of 77.53% among colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC). The numbers in parenthesis() in below table represent the number and rate by gender (men/women). The statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025.
| Name | Applicants | Admitted | Enrolled | Acceptance Rate | Enrollment Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | 23,089 (9,307/13,782) | 10,409 (4,505/5,904) | 1,541 (737/804) | 45% (48%/43%) | 15% (16%/6%) |
| University of the Pacific | 7,780 (2,613/4,936) | 5,549 (2,007/3,442) | 766 (315/446) | 71% (77%/70%) | 14% (16%/9%) |
| Pepperdine University | 11,526 (4,197/7,325) | 7,245 (2,716/4,528) | 843 (353/490) | 63% (65%/62%) | 12% (13%/7%) |
| University of San Diego | 17,008 (6,311/10,697) | 8,908 (3,262/5,646) | 1,104 (401/703) | 52% (52%/53%) | 12% (12%/7%) |
| University of San Francisco | 24,888 (8,588/15,958) | 15,358 (5,098/9,993) | 920 (324/575) | 62% (59%/63%) | 6% (6%/4%) |
| Santa Clara University | 18,970 (8,928/10,042) | 9,105 (3,975/5,130) | 1,611 (805/806) | 48% (45%/51%) | 18% (20%/8%) |
| Saint Mary's College of California | 5,175 (2,001/3,171) | 4,478 (1,741/2,734) | 424 (201/223) | 87% (87%/86%) | 9% (12%/7%) |
| University of Portland | 8,289 (2,751/5,529) | 7,391 (2,407/4,975) | 711 (209/502) | 89% (87%/90%) | 10% (9%/9%) |
| Brigham Young University | 11,698 (5,470/6,228) | 7,929 (3,324/4,605) | 6,147 (2,581/3,566) | 68% (61%/74%) | 78% (78%/57%) |
| Gonzaga University | 8,759 (3,848/4,847) | 7,155 (3,163/3,946) | 1,251 (576/670) | 82% (82%/81%) | 17% (18%/14%) |
| Average | 13,718 (5,401/5,401) | 8,353 (3,220/5,090) | 1,532 (650/879) | 60.89% (59.6%/94.2%) | 18.34% (20.2%/17.3%) |
SAT Scores Comparison
The average SAT score of colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) is 1339. By subject, the average score of the SAT EBRW(Evidence-based Reading and Writing) is 667 and the average SAT Math score is 673.
Santa Clara University has the highest SAT scores of 1,420 and University of San Francisco has the lowest SAT scores of 1,290 among colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC). The following table compares SAT Scores between colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) for the academic year 2024-2025.
| Name | Submit%* (Submit#**) | SAT Total | Evidence-Based Reading and Writing | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | 18% (279) | 1350 | 680 | 670 |
| University of the Pacific | 21% (162) | 1345 | 655 | 690 |
| Pepperdine University | 18% (149) | 1370 | 680 | 690 |
| University of San Diego | Test Score is NOT considered for University of San Diego admission. | |||
| University of San Francisco | 12% (114) | 1290 | 650 | 640 |
| Santa Clara University | 24% (385) | 1420 | 700 | 720 |
| Saint Mary's College of California | Test Score is NOT considered for Saint Mary's College of California admission. | |||
| University of Portland | 6% (42) | 1290 | 640 | 650 |
| Brigham Young University | 12% (739) | 1360 | 680 | 680 |
| Gonzaga University | 7% (88) | 1290 | 650 | 640 |
| Average | 14.75% | 1339 | 667 | 673 |
ACT Scores Comparison
The average ACT score of colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) is 29. By subject, the average ACT English score is 30 and the ACT math score is 28.
The following table compares ACT Scores between colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) for academic year 2024-2025.
| Name | Submit%* (Submit#**) | Composite | English | Math |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | 8% (122) | 30 | 32 | 27 |
| University of the Pacific | 5% (40) | 29 | 28 | 27 |
| Pepperdine University | 10% (84) | 31 | 33 | 28 |
| University of San Diego | Test Score is NOT considered for University of San Diego admission. | |||
| University of San Francisco | 3% (24) | 28 | 28 | 26 |
| Santa Clara University | 10% (154) | 32 | 31 | |
| Saint Mary's College of California | Test Score is NOT considered for Saint Mary's College of California admission. | |||
| University of Portland | 3% (21) | 26 | 29 | 27 |
| Brigham Young University | 46% (2,807) | 30 | 31 | 28 |
| Gonzaga University | 22% (272) | 29 | 30 | 27 |
| Average | 13.38% | 29 | 30 | 28 |
*Number of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.
**Percent of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.
Application Requirements
The following table list and compare the requirements when applying colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) based on academic year 2024-2025 data.
| Name | HS GPA | HS Rank | HS Record | Prep. Program | Rec. | Compe. | SAT/ACT | TOEFL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| University of the Pacific | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Pepperdine University | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| University of San Diego | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✓ | ✗ | ✔ |
| University of San Francisco | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✔ | ✓ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Santa Clara University | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Saint Mary's College of California | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✗ | ✔ |
| University of Portland | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Brigham Young University | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✓ | ✔ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
| Gonzaga University | ✔ | ✗ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✗ | ✓ | ✔ |
✔: Required △: Considered but not Required ✔: Recommended ✗: Neither Required nor Recommended
- HS GPA: High School or Secondary School GPA
- HS Rank: High School or Secondary School Rank
- HS Record: High School or Secondary School Record
- Prep. Program: Completion of College Preparatory Program
- Rec.: Recommendations
- Comp.: Formal demonstration of competencies (e.g., portfolios, certificates of mastery, assessment instruments)
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio
*Number of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.
**Percent of first-time degree/certificate-seeking students submitting SAT scores.