Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) is 79.78% where 11,780 students out of 14,766 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC).
Among the colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC), Santa Clara University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.92%, while University of the Pacific has the lowest rate of 69.05%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | 78.87% (78.96% / 78.81%) | 1,191 (518 / 673) |
1,510 (656 / 854) |
| University of the Pacific | 69.05% (67.31% / 70.72%) | 658 (315 / 343) |
953 (468 / 485) |
| Pepperdine University | 83.35% (81.32% / 84.92%) | 666 (283 / 383) |
799 (348 / 451) |
| University of San Diego | 83.67% (82.85% / 84.20%) | 1,091 (425 / 666) |
1,304 (513 / 791) |
| University of San Francisco | 70.06% (64.29% / 73.24%) | 1,079 (351 / 728) |
1,540 (546 / 994) |
| Santa Clara University | 87.92% (85.19% / 90.94%) | 1,223 (621 / 602) |
1,391 (729 / 662) |
| Saint Mary's College of California | 70.30% (67.05% / 72.70%) | 438 (177 / 261) |
623 (264 / 359) |
| University of Portland | 79.84% (78.89% / 80.46%) | 800 (314 / 486) |
1,002 (398 / 604) |
| Brigham Young University | 80.98% (77.83% / 83.31%) | 3,602 (1,471 / 2,131) |
4,448 (1,890 / 2,558) |
| Gonzaga University | 86.29% (84.66% / 87.69%) | 1,032 (469 / 563) |
1,196 (554 / 642) |
| Average | 79.78% (77.66% / 81.38%) |
11,780 (4,944 / 6,836) |
14,766 (6,366 / 8,400) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) is 14.06% where 613 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,361 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC).
Among the colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC), Saint Mary's College of California has the lowest transfer-out rate of 6.74%, while University of San Francisco has the highest rate of 20.26% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of the Pacific | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Pepperdine University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of San Diego | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| University of San Francisco | 20.26% (20.88% / 19.92%) | 312 (114 / 198) | 1,540 (546 / 994) |
| Santa Clara University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Saint Mary's College of California | 6.74% (5.30% / 7.80%) | 42 (14 / 28) | 623 (264 / 359) |
| University of Portland | 16.77% (16.58% / 16.89%) | 168 (66 / 102) | 1,002 (398 / 604) |
| Brigham Young University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Gonzaga University | 7.61% (9.03% / 6.39%) | 91 (50 / 41) | 1,196 (554 / 642) |
| Average | 14.06% (13.85% / 14.20%) | 613 (244 / 369) |
4,361 (1,762 / 2,599) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC) is 89.10% for full-time students and 66.17% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC).
Among the colleges in West Coast Conference (WCC), Santa Clara University has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while University of San Francisco has the lowest rate of 84%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | 89% | 100% |
| University of the Pacific | 88% | 50% |
| Pepperdine University | 88% | - |
| University of San Diego | 91% | - |
| University of San Francisco | 84% | 50% |
| Santa Clara University | 94% | 50% |
| Saint Mary's College of California | 85% | 75% |
| University of Portland | 88% | - |
| Brigham Young University | 91% | 72% |
| Gonzaga University | 93% | - |
| Average | 89.10% | 66.17% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio