Pine Ridge Alternative Center

Academic Summary
Public Alternative
School Type
79
Students
KG-12
Grades Offered
8 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
Broward County School District Living Summary view more
690,050
households
1,908,906
Total Population
$265,000
Average House Value
$1,392
Average Housing Rent
$59,547
Average Household Income
85.84%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Pine Ridge Alternative Center is a public Alternative school located in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. It is a school in Broward County School District district.

It has 79 students through grade KG to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1 where a total of 10 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 79 students are attending Pine Ridge Alternative Center. By gender, there are 64 and 15 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 10 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Pine Ridge Alternative Center and the students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1. All teachers are certified. 70.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers10Students per teacher: 8 to 1
Teachers who are certified10100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching110.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching220.0%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 40 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards2-
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 690,050 households is located in Broward County School District, FL area. The average home price is $265,000 and the average rent cost is $1,392. The unemployment rate is 6.10% and the average household income is $59,547.
You can view more living characteristics in Broward County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households690,050 Households
Population1,908,906
Male938,043
Female988,162
Child Population583,707
Total Housing Units823,499 Units
Average House Value$265,000
Average Rent Cost$1,392
Unemployment Rate6.10%
Average Household Income$59,547
Heath Insurance Coverage85.84%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Bullying

Total 0 harassment and bullying has been reported at Pine Ridge Alternative Center. There are 0 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined1100
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0000
Disciplined1100

Public Schools in Broward

In Broward, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida

38 private schools are serving students in FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Florida