Fruitland Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
688
Students
PK-4
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
50%
Percent Proficient - Math
51%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Fruitland School District 373 Living Summary view more
3,430
households
8,664
Total Population
$188,100
Average House Value
$718
Average Housing Rent
$54,468
Average Household Income
86.43%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Fruitland Elementary School is a public school located in Fruitland, Idaho. It is a school in Fruitland School District 373 district.

According to the Idaho state assessment result, 50% of students are proficient in Math learning and 51% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 688 students through grade PK to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 35 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 688 students are attending Fruitland Elementary School. By gender, there are 344 and 344 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Fruitland Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 22 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic220
White20128
in LEP Program22148
Total22 148

Teachers & Staffs

Total 35 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Fruitland Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. All teachers are certified. 91.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers35Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified35100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching25.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.9%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 688 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,430 households is located in Fruitland School District 373, ID area. The average home price is $188,100 and the average rent cost is $718. The unemployment rate is 4.50% and the average household income is $54,468.
You can view more living characteristics in Fruitland School District 373 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,430 Households
Population8,664
Male4,116
Female4,566
Child Population2,662
Total Housing Units3,602 Units
Average House Value$188,100
Average Rent Cost$718
Unemployment Rate4.50%
Average Household Income$54,468
Heath Insurance Coverage86.43%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Fruitland Elementary School. There are 0 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported1010
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined1010
TotalReported1010
Disciplined1010

Public Schools in Fruitland District

In Fruitland District, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Idaho