Marion High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
446
Students
7-12
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
20-24%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Marion Public Schools Living Summary view more
1,711
households
4,044
Total Population
$86,100
Average House Value
$651
Average Housing Rent
$39,650
Average Household Income
88.15%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Marion High School is a public school located in Marion, Michigan. It is a school in Marion Public Schools district.

According to the Michigan state assessment result, about 22% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 42% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 446 students through grade 7 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 28 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 446 students are attending Marion High School. By gender, there are 229 and 217 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 28 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Marion High School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers28Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified28100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,711 households is located in Marion Public Schools, MI area. The average home price is $86,100 and the average rent cost is $651. The unemployment rate is 6.20% and the average household income is $39,650.
You can view more living characteristics in Marion Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,711 Households
Population4,044
Male2,093
Female1,969
Child Population974
Total Housing Units2,818 Units
Average House Value$86,100
Average Rent Cost$651
Unemployment Rate6.20%
Average Household Income$39,650
Heath Insurance Coverage88.15%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Marion Public Schools

In Marion Public Schools, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Michigan