Beechnau Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
381
Students
PK-4
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Ravenna Public Schools Living Summary view more
2,190
households
5,854
Total Population
$148,000
Average House Value
$689
Average Housing Rent
$57,011
Average Household Income
95.81%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Beechnau Elementary School is a public school located in Ravenna, Michigan. It is a school in Ravenna Public Schools district.

According to the Michigan state assessment result, about 47% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 62% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 381 students through grade PK to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 23 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 381 students are attending Beechnau Elementary School. By gender, there are 203 and 178 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 23 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Beechnau Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers23Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified23100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.3%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 2,190 households is located in Ravenna Public Schools, MI area. The average home price is $148,000 and the average rent cost is $689. The unemployment rate is 4.20% and the average household income is $57,011.
You can view more living characteristics in Ravenna Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households2,190 Households
Population5,854
Male3,020
Female2,885
Child Population1,904
Total Housing Units2,341 Units
Average House Value$148,000
Average Rent Cost$689
Unemployment Rate4.20%
Average Household Income$57,011
Heath Insurance Coverage95.81%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Beechnau Elementary School. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined1100
WhiteReported1100
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0100
Disciplined1100

Public Schools in Ravenna Public Schools

In Ravenna Public Schools, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in RAVENNA, Michigan

1 private schools are serving students in RAVENNA, Michigan. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Michigan