Sturgis Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
790
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
20 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
22%
Percent Proficient - Math
40%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Sturgis Public Schools Living Summary view more
6,693
households
17,026
Total Population
$105,700
Average House Value
$739
Average Housing Rent
$46,881
Average Household Income
92.01%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Sturgis Middle School is a public school located in Sturgis, Michigan. It is a school in Sturgis Public Schools district.

According to the Michigan state assessment result, 22% of students are proficient in Math learning and 40% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 790 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1 where a total of 39 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 790 students are attending Sturgis Middle School. By gender, there are 389 and 401 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 39 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Sturgis Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 20 to 1. All teachers are certified. 79.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers39Students per teacher: 20 to 1
Teachers who are certified39100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching717.9%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.6%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 790 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,693 households is located in Sturgis Public Schools, MI area. The average home price is $105,700 and the average rent cost is $739. The unemployment rate is 5.80% and the average household income is $46,881.
You can view more living characteristics in Sturgis Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,693 Households
Population17,026
Male8,436
Female8,727
Child Population5,299
Total Housing Units7,530 Units
Average House Value$105,700
Average Rent Cost$739
Unemployment Rate5.80%
Average Household Income$46,881
Heath Insurance Coverage92.01%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Sturgis Middle School. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported1100
Disciplined1100
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported0100
Disciplined1100

Public Schools in Sturgis Public Schools

In Sturgis Public Schools, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in STURGIS, Michigan

3 private schools are serving students in STURGIS, Michigan. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Michigan