Shannon Primary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
251
Students
PK-2
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
Lee County School District Living Summary view more
14,402
households
38,952
Total Population
$121,200
Average House Value
$703
Average Housing Rent
$49,723
Average Household Income
88.80%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Shannon Primary School is a public school located in Shannon, Mississippi. It is a school in Lee County School District district.

It has 251 students through grade PK to 2. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 19 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 251 students are attending Shannon Primary School. By gender, there are 133 and 118 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Shannon Primary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 15 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black514
White1037
Total15 411

Teachers & Staffs

Total 19 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Shannon Primary School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. 94.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers19Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified19100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching15.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 251 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 14,402 households is located in Lee County School District, MS area. The average home price is $121,200 and the average rent cost is $703. The unemployment rate is 6.30% and the average household income is $49,723.
You can view more living characteristics in Lee County School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households14,402 Households
Population38,952
Male19,306
Female19,666
Child Population12,764
Total Housing Units16,454 Units
Average House Value$121,200
Average Rent Cost$703
Unemployment Rate6.30%
Average Household Income$49,723
Heath Insurance Coverage88.80%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Public Schools in Lee County School District

In Lee County School District, 14 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Mississippi