Fairbury Jr-sr High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
387
Students
7-12
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
55-59%
Percent Proficient - Math
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Fairbury Public Schools Living Summary view more
2,488
households
5,245
Total Population
$78,000
Average House Value
$645
Average Housing Rent
$41,655
Average Household Income
94.76%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Fairbury Jr-sr High School is a public school located in Fairbury, Nebraska. It is a school in Fairbury Public Schools district.

According to the Nebraska state assessment result, about 57% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 37% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 387 students through grade 7 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1 where a total of 37 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 387 students are attending Fairbury Jr-sr High School. By gender, there are 190 and 197 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Fairbury Jr-sr High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 25 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic211
White23617
Total25 718

Teachers & Staffs

Total 37 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Fairbury Jr-sr High School and the students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1. All teachers are certified. 94.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers37Students per teacher: 10 to 1
Teachers who are certified37100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching25.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 194 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 2,488 households is located in Fairbury Public Schools, NE area. The average home price is $78,000 and the average rent cost is $645. The unemployment rate is 1.80% and the average household income is $41,655.
You can view more living characteristics in Fairbury Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households2,488 Households
Population5,245
Male2,503
Female2,855
Child Population1,350
Total Housing Units2,973 Units
Average House Value$78,000
Average Rent Cost$645
Unemployment Rate1.80%
Average Household Income$41,655
Heath Insurance Coverage94.76%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 7 harassment and bullying has been reported at Fairbury Jr-sr High School. By gender, 6 male students and 1 students were reported. There are 7 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported1100
Disciplined1100
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported6600
Disciplined6600
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported7700
Disciplined7700

Public Schools in Fairbury Public Schools

In Fairbury Public Schools, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Nebraska