Lawrence/nelson High Sch

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
69
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
8 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
60-79%
Percent Proficient - Math
60-79%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
South Central Nebraska Unified 5 Living Summary view more
1,799
households
4,081
Total Population
$79,000
Average House Value
$557
Average Housing Rent
$53,407
Average Household Income
93.19%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Lawrence/nelson High Sch is a public school located in Nelson, Nebraska. It is a school in South Central Nebraska Unified 5 district.

According to the Nebraska state assessment result, about 69% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 69% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 69 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1 where a total of 9 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 69 students are attending Lawrence/nelson High Sch. By gender, there are 34 and 35 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Lawrence/nelson High Sch offers the gifted and talented program. Total 22 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White221012
Total22 1012

Teachers & Staffs

Total 9 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Lawrence/nelson High Sch and the students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1. All teachers are certified. 77.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers9Students per teacher: 8 to 1
Teachers who are certified9100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching111.1%
Teachers in their second year of teaching111.1%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,799 households is located in South Central Nebraska Unified 5, NE area. The average home price is $79,000 and the average rent cost is $557. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $53,407.
You can view more living characteristics in South Central Nebraska Unified 5 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,799 Households
Population4,081
Male2,158
Female1,965
Child Population1,035
Total Housing Units2,233 Units
Average House Value$79,000
Average Rent Cost$557
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$53,407
Heath Insurance Coverage93.19%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in South Central Nebraska Unified 5

In South Central Nebraska Unified 5, 8 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Nebraska