Selfridge High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
37
Students
7-12
Grades Offered
4 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
≤20%
Percent Proficient - Math
21-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Selfridge Public School District 8 Living Summary view more
143
households
424
Total Population
$59,400
Average House Value
$525
Average Housing Rent
$48,125
Average Household Income
81.01%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Selfridge High School is a public school located in Selfridge, North Dakota. It is a school in Selfridge Public School District 8 district.

According to the North Dakota state assessment result, more than 20% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 30% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 37 students through grade 7 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 4 to 1 where a total of 9 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 37 students are attending Selfridge High School. By gender, there are 20 and 17 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 9 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Selfridge High School and the students to teacher ratio is 4 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers9Students per teacher: 4 to 1
Teachers who are certified9100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 37 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 143 households is located in Selfridge Public School District 8, ND area. The average home price is $59,400 and the average rent cost is $525. The unemployment rate is 6.30% and the average household income is $48,125.
You can view more living characteristics in Selfridge Public School District 8 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households143 Households
Population424
Male220
Female204
Child Population130
Total Housing Units208 Units
Average House Value$59,400
Average Rent Cost$525
Unemployment Rate6.30%
Average Household Income$48,125
Heath Insurance Coverage81.01%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Selfridge 8

In Selfridge 8, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in North Dakota