New Technology Hs@east Tech

Academic Summary
Public Magnet
School Type
159
Students
8 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
≤20%
Percent Proficient - Math
21-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Cleveland Municipal School District Living Summary view more
171,229
households
374,045
Total Population
$69,500
Average House Value
$718
Average Housing Rent
$30,938
Average Household Income
92.35%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

New Technology Hs@east Tech is a public Magnet school located in Cleveland, Ohio. It is a school in Cleveland Municipal School District district.

According to the Ohio state assessment result, more than 20% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 30% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 159 students through grade to . The students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1 where a total of 21 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 159 students are attending New Technology Hs@east Tech. By gender, there are 81 and 78 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

New Technology Hs@east Tech offers the gifted and talented program. Total 1 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Black110
Total1 10

Teachers & Staffs

Total 21 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for New Technology Hs@east Tech and the students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers21Students per teacher: 8 to 1
Teachers who are certified21100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching14.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 159 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 171,229 households is located in Cleveland Municipal School District, OH area. The average home price is $69,500 and the average rent cost is $718. The unemployment rate is 13.20% and the average household income is $30,938.
You can view more living characteristics in Cleveland Municipal School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households171,229 Households
Population374,045
Male185,973
Female201,093
Child Population108,487
Total Housing Units212,740 Units
Average House Value$69,500
Average Rent Cost$718
Unemployment Rate13.20%
Average Household Income$30,938
Heath Insurance Coverage92.35%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Cleveland Municipal

In Cleveland Municipal, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in CLEVELAND, Ohio

30 private schools are serving students in CLEVELAND, Ohio. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Ohio