Ione Community Charter School

Academic Summary
Public Charter
School Type
171
Students
KG-12
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
45-49%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Ione School District 2 Living Summary view more
256
households
635
Total Population
$152,300
Average House Value
$879
Average Housing Rent
$57,500
Average Household Income
92.44%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Ione Community Charter School is a public Charter school located in Ione, Oregon. It is a school in Ione School District 2 district.

According to the Oregon state assessment result, about 37% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 47% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 171 students through grade KG to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1 where a total of 18 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 171 students are attending Ione Community Charter School. By gender, there are 86 and 85 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 18 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Ione Community Charter School and the students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1. All teachers are certified. 94.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers18Students per teacher: 10 to 1
Teachers who are certified18100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching15.6%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 171 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 256 households is located in Ione School District 2, OR area. The average home price is $152,300 and the average rent cost is $879. The unemployment rate is 1.80% and the average household income is $57,500.
You can view more living characteristics in Ione School District 2 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households256 Households
Population635
Male325
Female310
Child Population163
Total Housing Units310 Units
Average House Value$152,300
Average Rent Cost$879
Unemployment Rate1.80%
Average Household Income$57,500
Heath Insurance Coverage92.44%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 6 harassment and bullying has been reported at Ione Community Charter School. By gender, 3 male students and 3 students were reported. There are 3 gender-related, 1 race, color, or nation origin, and 2 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported2110
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported4202
Disciplined5302
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported3312
Disciplined5302

Best Colleges in Oregon