Buckingham Co. Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
430
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
82%
Percent Proficient - Math
64%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Buckingham County Public Schools Living Summary view more
5,826
households
14,931
Total Population
$130,300
Average House Value
$779
Average Housing Rent
$49,025
Average Household Income
89.02%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Buckingham Co. Middle School is a public school located in Buckingham, Virginia. It is a school in Buckingham County Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, 82% of students are proficient in Math learning and 64% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 430 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 35 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 430 students are attending Buckingham Co. Middle School. By gender, there are 220 and 210 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Buckingham Co. Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 28 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
Black532
White22715
Total28 1018

Teachers & Staffs

Total 35 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Buckingham Co. Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 97.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers35Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified35100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.9%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 430 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,826 households is located in Buckingham County Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $130,300 and the average rent cost is $779. The unemployment rate is 7.00% and the average household income is $49,025.
You can view more living characteristics in Buckingham County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,826 Households
Population14,931
Male9,363
Female7,696
Child Population4,622
Total Housing Units7,444 Units
Average House Value$130,300
Average Rent Cost$779
Unemployment Rate7.00%
Average Household Income$49,025
Heath Insurance Coverage89.02%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Buckingham County Public Schools

In Buckingham County Public Schools, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia