Elkton Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
466
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
86%
Percent Proficient - Math
84%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Rockingham County Public Schools Living Summary view more
30,994
households
78,527
Total Population
$211,500
Average House Value
$907
Average Housing Rent
$61,864
Average Household Income
89.66%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Elkton Middle School is a public school located in Elkton, Virginia. It is a school in Rockingham County Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, 86% of students are proficient in Math learning and 84% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 466 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 38 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 466 students are attending Elkton Middle School. By gender, there are 220 and 246 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Elkton Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 88 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic725
Asian330
Black431
White713338
Two or More Races303
IDEA program101
Total88 4147

Teachers & Staffs

Total 38 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Elkton Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. 94.7% of teachers are certified. 92.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers38Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified3694.7%
Teachers who are not certified25.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching25.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.6%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 233 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 30,994 households is located in Rockingham County Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $211,500 and the average rent cost is $907. The unemployment rate is 3.10% and the average household income is $61,864.
You can view more living characteristics in Rockingham County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households30,994 Households
Population78,527
Male39,392
Female40,892
Child Population22,187
Total Housing Units35,504 Units
Average House Value$211,500
Average Rent Cost$907
Unemployment Rate3.10%
Average Household Income$61,864
Heath Insurance Coverage89.66%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Rockingham County Public Schools

In Rockingham County Public Schools, 23 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia