Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
601
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
89%
Percent Proficient - Math
91%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Falls Church City Public Schools Living Summary view more
5,493
households
14,083
Total Population
$789,300
Average House Value
$1,867
Average Housing Rent
$127,610
Average Household Income
97.33%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School is a public school located in Falls Church, Virginia. It is a school in Falls Church City Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, 89% of students are proficient in Math learning and 91% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 601 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 48 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 601 students are attending Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School. By gender, there are 315 and 286 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 205 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic21129
Asian16106
Black422
White1477869
Two or More Races1798
IDEA program853
Total205 11194

Teachers & Staffs

Total 48 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. 93.8% of teachers are certified. 85.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers48Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified4593.8%
Teachers who are not certified24.2%
Teachers in their first year of teaching36.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching48.3%
School counselors3Students per counselor: 200 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards2-
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 5,493 households is located in Falls Church City Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $789,300 and the average rent cost is $1,867. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $127,610.
You can view more living characteristics in Falls Church City Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households5,493 Households
Population14,083
Male6,868
Female7,260
Child Population4,461
Total Housing Units6,004 Units
Average House Value$789,300
Average Rent Cost$1,867
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$127,610
Heath Insurance Coverage97.33%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Falls Church City Public Schools

In Falls Church City Public Schools, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in FALLS CHURCH, Virginia

10 private schools are serving students in FALLS CHURCH, Virginia. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia