Kenneth W Culbert Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
519
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
89%
Percent Proficient - Math
80%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Loudoun County Public Schools Living Summary view more
128,637
households
393,112
Total Population
$508,100
Average House Value
$1,870
Average Housing Rent
$142,299
Average Household Income
94.27%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Kenneth W Culbert Elementary School is a public school located in Hamilton, Virginia. It is a school in Loudoun County Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, 89% of students are proficient in Math learning and 80% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 519 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 42 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 519 students are attending Kenneth W Culbert Elementary School. By gender, there are 267 and 252 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Kenneth W Culbert Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 28 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian101
White231112
Two or More Races413
IDEA program110
Total28 1216

Teachers & Staffs

Total 42 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Kenneth W Culbert Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 95.2% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers42Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified42100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.4%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 519 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 128,637 households is located in Loudoun County Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $508,100 and the average rent cost is $1,870. The unemployment rate is 3.20% and the average household income is $142,299.
You can view more living characteristics in Loudoun County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households128,637 Households
Population393,112
Male195,769
Female199,365
Child Population137,036
Total Housing Units133,063 Units
Average House Value$508,100
Average Rent Cost$1,870
Unemployment Rate3.20%
Average Household Income$142,299
Heath Insurance Coverage94.27%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Loudoun County Public Schools

In Loudoun County Public Schools, 96 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia