Highland High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
101
Students
6-12
Grades Offered
7 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
80-84%
Percent Proficient - Math
≥90%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Highland County Public Schools Living Summary view more
1,078
households
2,204
Total Population
$173,900
Average House Value
$618
Average Housing Rent
$48,587
Average Household Income
89.25%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Highland High School is a public school located in Monterey, Virginia. It is a school in Highland County Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, about 82% of students are proficient in Math learning and more than 90% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 101 students through grade 6 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 7 to 1 where a total of 15 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 101 students are attending Highland High School. By gender, there are 50 and 51 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Highland High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 11 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White1156
IDEA program110
Total11 56

Teachers & Staffs

Total 15 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Highland High School and the students to teacher ratio is 7 to 1. 93.3% of teachers are certified. 86.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers15Students per teacher: 7 to 1
Teachers who are certified1493.3%
Teachers who are not certified16.7%
Teachers in their first year of teaching16.7%
Teachers in their second year of teaching16.7%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,078 households is located in Highland County Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $173,900 and the average rent cost is $618. The unemployment rate is 3.70% and the average household income is $48,587.
You can view more living characteristics in Highland County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,078 Households
Population2,204
Male1,062
Female1,142
Child Population337
Total Housing Units2,006 Units
Average House Value$173,900
Average Rent Cost$618
Unemployment Rate3.70%
Average Household Income$48,587
Heath Insurance Coverage89.25%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Highland High School offers 4 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 8 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered4 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs8
8%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs7
7%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Highland County Public Schools

In Highland County Public Schools, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia