South Anna Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
588
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
85%
Percent Proficient - Math
80%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Hanover County Public Schools Living Summary view more
38,987
households
103,750
Total Population
$282,900
Average House Value
$1,159
Average Housing Rent
$89,390
Average Household Income
94.96%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

South Anna Elementary School is a public school located in Montpelier, Virginia. It is a school in Hanover County Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, 85% of students are proficient in Math learning and 80% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 588 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 43 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 588 students are attending South Anna Elementary School. By gender, there are 320 and 268 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

South Anna Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 165 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic413
Asian532
Black541
White1458461
Two or More Races651
in LEP Program321
IDEA program541
Total165 9768

Teachers & Staffs

Total 43 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for South Anna Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 97.7% of teachers are certified. 97.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers43Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified4297.7%
Teachers who are not certified12.3%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 588 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 38,987 households is located in Hanover County Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $282,900 and the average rent cost is $1,159. The unemployment rate is 2.70% and the average household income is $89,390.
You can view more living characteristics in Hanover County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households38,987 Households
Population103,750
Male51,736
Female53,801
Child Population32,077
Total Housing Units41,357 Units
Average House Value$282,900
Average Rent Cost$1,159
Unemployment Rate2.70%
Average Household Income$89,390
Heath Insurance Coverage94.96%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Hanover County Public Schools

In Hanover County Public Schools, 25 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia