Sunrise Valley Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
574
Students
PK-6
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
95%
Percent Proficient - Math
92%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Fairfax County Public Schools Living Summary view more
396,501
households
1,136,778
Total Population
$563,100
Average House Value
$1,881
Average Housing Rent
$124,831
Average Household Income
91.77%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Sunrise Valley Elementary School is a public school located in Reston, Virginia. It is a school in Fairfax County Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, 95% of students are proficient in Math learning and 92% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 574 students through grade PK to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 40 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 574 students are attending Sunrise Valley Elementary School. By gender, there are 313 and 261 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Sunrise Valley Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 281 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic311615
Asian362115
Black251213
White1498762
Two or More Races402416
in LEP Program835
IDEA program19127
Total281 160121

Teachers & Staffs

Total 40 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Sunrise Valley Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 97.5% of teachers are certified. 90.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers40Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified3997.5%
Teachers who are not certified12.5%
Teachers in their first year of teaching25.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching25.0%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 287 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 396,501 households is located in Fairfax County Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $563,100 and the average rent cost is $1,881. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $124,831.
You can view more living characteristics in Fairfax County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households396,501 Households
Population1,136,778
Male568,173
Female577,689
Child Population356,286
Total Housing Units413,885 Units
Average House Value$563,100
Average Rent Cost$1,881
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$124,831
Heath Insurance Coverage91.77%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Fairfax County Public Schools

In Fairfax County Public Schools, 6 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in RESTON, Virginia

8 private schools are serving students in RESTON, Virginia. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia