Louise Archer Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
641
Students
PK-6
Grades Offered
15 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
94%
Percent Proficient - Math
92%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Fairfax County Public Schools Living Summary view more
396,501
households
1,136,778
Total Population
$563,100
Average House Value
$1,881
Average Housing Rent
$124,831
Average Household Income
91.77%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Louise Archer Elementary School is a public school located in Vienna, Virginia. It is a school in Fairfax County Public Schools district.

According to the Virginia state assessment result, 94% of students are proficient in Math learning and 92% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 641 students through grade PK to 6. The students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1 where a total of 42 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 641 students are attending Louise Archer Elementary School. By gender, there are 353 and 288 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Louise Archer Elementary School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 377 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic231211
Asian1095554
Black211
White21112289
Two or More Races321814
in LEP Program523
IDEA program35269
Total377 208169

Teachers & Staffs

Total 42 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Louise Archer Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 15 to 1. 97.6% of teachers are certified. 97.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers42Students per teacher: 15 to 1
Teachers who are certified4197.6%
Teachers who are not certified12.4%
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching12.4%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 321 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 396,501 households is located in Fairfax County Public Schools, VA area. The average home price is $563,100 and the average rent cost is $1,881. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $124,831.
You can view more living characteristics in Fairfax County Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households396,501 Households
Population1,136,778
Male568,173
Female577,689
Child Population356,286
Total Housing Units413,885 Units
Average House Value$563,100
Average Rent Cost$1,881
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$124,831
Heath Insurance Coverage91.77%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Fairfax County Public Schools

In Fairfax County Public Schools, 6 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in VIENNA, Virginia

10 private schools are serving students in VIENNA, Virginia. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Virginia