univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 2,671,130
Undergraduate 2,348,071
Graduate 323,059
Men 1,135,268
Women 1,535,862

Student Population at California Colleges

At California colleges, there are 2,671,130 students including 2,348,071 undergraduate and 323,059 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2021-2022. By attending status, there are 1,480,872 full-time and 1,190,258 part-time students with gender distribution of 1,135,268 male and 1,535,862 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

California colleges have a total enrollment of 2,671,130 with a gender distribution of 42.50% male and 57.50% female students for academic year 2021-2022.
Student Population By Gender
California Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total2,671,1301,135,2681,535,862
Undergraduate2,348,0711,006,6441,341,427
Graduate323,059128,624194,435
Full-time1,480,872625,514855,358
Part-time1,190,258509,754680,504
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - California Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

California colleges have a total of 1,480,872 full-time students and 1,190,258 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 1,264,753 students are attending classes with full-time status and 1,083,318 are part-time students. In graduate school, 216,119 students are full-time and 106,940 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
California Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total2,671,1301,480,8721,190,258
Undergraduate2,348,0711,264,7531,083,318
Graduate323,059216,119106,940
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - California Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For California colleges, 1,496,829 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 467,582 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 2,671,130 students. In undergraduate schools, 1,718,593 students enrolled in online courses and 245,818 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2021-2022)
California Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students2,671,1302,348,071323,059
Online Exclusively1,496,8291,301,054195,775
In Some Online Classes467,582417,53950,043
Not In Online Classes706,719629,47877,241
[Chart] California Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at California colleges. There are 658,981 Caucasian, 153,879 Black/African American, 391,268 Asian, and 1,056,588 Hispanic students in California colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
California Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total2,671,1301,135,2681,535,862
American Indian/Native American8,5193,2805,239
Asian391,268179,358211,910
Black/African American153,87961,52192,358
Hispanic1,056,588411,753644,835
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader11,9745,2486,726
White658,981288,204370,777
Two More119,97850,10369,875
Un-Known142,72869,89072,838
[Chart] California Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution