univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 2,768,477
Undergraduate 2,458,231
Graduate 310,246
Men 1,224,801
Women 1,543,676

Student Population at California Colleges

At California colleges, there are 2,768,477 students including 2,458,231 undergraduate and 310,246 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 1,549,219 full-time and 1,219,258 part-time students with gender distribution of 1,224,801 male and 1,543,676 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

California colleges have a total enrollment of 2,768,477 with a gender distribution of 44.24% male and 55.76% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
California Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total2,768,4771,224,8011,543,676
Undergraduate2,458,2311,099,0901,359,141
Graduate310,246125,711184,535
Full-time1,549,219679,153870,066
Part-time1,219,258545,648673,610
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - California Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

California colleges have a total of 1,549,219 full-time students and 1,219,258 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 1,332,214 students are attending classes with full-time status and 1,126,017 are part-time students. In graduate school, 217,005 students are full-time and 93,241 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
California Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total2,768,4771,549,2191,219,258
Undergraduate2,458,2311,332,2141,126,017
Graduate310,246217,00593,241
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - California Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For California colleges, 355,092 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 537,182 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 2,768,477 students. In undergraduate schools, 791,908 students enrolled in online courses and 100,366 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
California Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students2,768,2952,458,049310,246
Online Exclusively355,092284,10070,992
In Some Online Classes537,182507,80829,374
Not In Online Classes1,876,0211,666,141209,880
[Chart] California Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at California colleges. There are 682,443 Caucasian, 159,663 Black/African American, 387,907 Asian, and 1,105,385 Hispanic students in California colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
California Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total2,768,4771,224,8011,543,676
American Indian/Native American9,2923,8575,435
Asian387,907181,175206,732
Black/African American159,66364,85994,804
Hispanic1,105,385458,303647,082
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader12,2165,7426,474
White682,443310,701371,742
Two More119,81952,17467,645
Un-Known143,97171,08772,884
[Chart] California Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution