univstats
Total Enrollment 2,765,205
Undergraduate 2,457,658
Graduate 307,547
Men 1,231,417
Women 1,533,788

Student Population at California Colleges

At California colleges, there are 2,765,205 students including 2,457,658 undergraduate and 307,547 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 1,537,007 full-time and 1,228,198 part-time students with gender distribution of1,231,417 male and 1,533,788 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

California colleges have a total enrollment of 2,765,205 with a gender distribution of 44.53% male and 55.47% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
California Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total2,765,2051,231,4171,533,788
Undergraduate2,457,6581,104,8851,352,773
Graduate307,547126,532181,015
Full-time1,537,007677,313859,694
Part-time1,228,198554,104674,094
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - California Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

California colleges have a total of 1,537,007 full-time students and 1,228,198 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 1,321,451 students are attending classes with full-time status and 1,136,207 are part-time students. In graduate school, 215,556 students are full-time and 91,991 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
California Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total2,765,2051,537,0071,228,198
Undergraduate2,457,6581,321,4511,136,207
Graduate307,547215,55691,991
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - California Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For California colleges, 325,690 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 482,483 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 2,765,205 students. In undergraduate schools, 713,347 students enrolled in online courses and 94,826 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
California Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students2,765,2052,457,658307,547
Online Exclusively325,690258,23967,451
In Some Online Classes482,483455,10827,375
Not In Online Classes1,957,0321,744,311212,721
[Chart] California Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at California colleges. There are 714,603 Caucasian, 160,331 Black/African American, 392,846 Asian, and 1,085,289 Hispanic students in California colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
California Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total2,765,2051,231,4171,533,788
American Indian/Native American10,9854,6966,289
Asian392,846184,143208,703
Black/African American160,33165,42394,908
Hispanic1,085,289453,490631,799
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader12,2985,6666,632
White714,603327,307387,296
Two More120,50652,94767,559
Un-Known119,73559,58260,153
[Chart] California Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution