univstats
Total Enrollment 2,761,066
Undergraduate 2,440,631
Graduate 320,435
Men 1,227,580
Women 1,533,486

Student Population at California Colleges

At California colleges, there are 2,761,066 students including 2,440,631 undergraduate and 320,435 graduate schools students in total the for academic year 2024-2025. By attending status, there are 1,526,078 full-time and 1,234,988 part-time students.By gender, 44.46% male and 55.54% female students enrolled in California colleges in the academic year 2024-2025.
Student Population By Gender
California Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total by Gender2,761,0661,227,5801,533,486
Undergraduate2,440,6311,099,7091,340,922
Graduate320,435127,871192,564
By Attending Status
Full-time1,526,078670,787855,291
Part-time1,234,988556,793678,195
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - California Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

California colleges have a total of 1,526,078 full-time students and 1,234,988 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 1,295,737 students are attending classes with full-time status and 1,144,894 are part-time students. In graduate school, 230,341 students are full-time and 90,094 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
California Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total2,761,0661,526,0781,234,988
Undergraduate2,440,6311,295,7371,144,894
Graduate320,435230,34190,094
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - California Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For California colleges, 746,510 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 806,931 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 2,761,066 students. In undergraduate schools, 1,404,045 students enrolled in online courses and 149,396 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2024-2025)
California Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students2,761,0662,440,631320,435
Online Exclusively746,510651,82094,690
In Some Online Classes806,931752,22554,706
Not In Online Classes1,207,6251,036,586171,039
[Chart] California Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at California colleges. There are 619,548 Caucasian, 160,552 Black/African American, 398,124 Asian, and 1,166,332 Hispanic students in California colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
California Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total2,761,0661,227,5801,533,486
American Indian/Native American8,8343,5925,242
Asian398,124187,931210,193
Black/African American160,55266,70193,851
Hispanic1,166,332483,111683,221
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader10,0704,7065,364
White619,548284,571334,977
Two More136,04260,51575,527
Un-Known147,00575,18071,825
[Chart] California Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution