univstats
Scoreboard
Total Enrollment 2,666,828
Undergraduate 2,344,015
Graduate 322,813
Men 1,133,684
Women 1,533,144

Student Population at California Colleges

At California colleges, there are 2,666,828 students including 2,344,015 undergraduate and 322,813 graduate schools students in total for academic year 2020-2021. By attending status, there are 1,476,699 full-time and 1,190,129 part-time students with gender distribution of 1,133,684 male and 1,533,144 female students.

Enrollment By Gender

California colleges have a total enrollment of 2,666,828 with a gender distribution of 42.51% male and 57.49% female students for academic year 2020-2021.
Student Population By Gender
California Colleges and Universities
TotalMaleFemale
Total2,666,8281,133,6841,533,144
Undergraduate2,344,0151,005,1401,338,875
Graduate322,813128,544194,269
Full-time1,476,699623,981852,718
Part-time1,190,129509,703680,426
[Chart] Student Population by Gender - California Colleges

Enrollment by Attendance Status

California colleges have a total of 1,476,699 full-time students and 1,190,129 part-time students. In undergraduate schools, 1,260,804 students are attending classes with full-time status and 1,083,211 are part-time students. In graduate school, 215,895 students are full-time and 106,918 students are attending schools with part-time status.
Student Population By Attendance Status
California Colleges and Universities
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total2,666,8281,476,6991,190,129
Undergraduate2,344,0151,260,8041,083,211
Graduate322,813215,895106,918
[Chart] Student Population by Student Status - California Colleges

Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

For California colleges, 1,496,774 students are enrolled exclusively in online courses and 466,556 students are enrolled in some online courses/degree programs out of total 2,666,828 students. In undergraduate schools, 1,717,736 students enrolled in online courses and 245,594 students took at least one online graduate course.
Distance Learning Enrollment (2020-2021)
California Colleges and Universities
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total Students2,666,8282,344,015322,813
Online Exclusively1,496,7741,301,028195,746
In Some Online Classes466,556416,70849,848
Not In Online Classes703,498626,27977,219
[Chart] California Colleges and Universities Online Class (Distance Learning) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at California colleges. There are 658,157 Caucasian, 153,594 Black/African American, 391,061 Asian, and 1,054,368 Hispanic students in California colleges.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity on
California Colleges
TotalMenWomen
Total2,666,8281,133,6841,533,144
American Indian/Native American8,4503,2645,186
Asian391,061179,263211,798
Black/African American153,59461,43092,164
Hispanic1,054,368410,965643,403
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islnader11,9405,2286,712
White658,157287,884370,273
Two More119,83650,04569,791
Un-Known142,23069,70772,523
[Chart] California Colleges Race/Ethnicity Distribution