univstats

Paying for Dartmouth

Undergraduate$68,019
Graduate$66,617
Books & Supplies$1,005
On-Campus Living Costs $22,039

Dartmouth 2025 Tuition & Fees and COA

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Dartmouth College is $68,019. The graduate school tuition & fees is $66,617. The Living costs besides the tuition & fees is reported as $22,039 when a student lives on campus.
Its total costs of attendance (COA) is $91,063 when a student lives on campus for the academic year 2024-2025. It includes tuition, fees, book & supplies costs, room & board, and other living expenses.
The following table and chart illustrate the COA by living setting and tuition rates.
Data source for 2025 College Cost: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
Dartmouth 2024-2025 COA
On-CampusOff-Campus
Total Costs$91,063$91,063
Tuition & Fees$68,019
Books & Supplies$1,005
Room & Board$19,999-
Other Expenses$2,040-
Average Financial Aid$59,603
Total Costs After Receiving Aid$31,460$31,460
***Off-campus living costs at Dartmouth College has not been reported. On-campus cost is used for estimation.
[Chart] 2025 Cost of Attendance

Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees is $68,019. The undergraduate tuition rates are increased by 3.83% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$60,648 $62,430 $65,511 $68,019
[Chart]2025 Undergraduate Tuition & Fees

Graduate Tuition & Fees

For the academic year 2024-2025, the graduate tuition & fees is $66,617. The graduate program tuition rates are increased by 3.98% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
2025 Graduate School Tuition & Fees
202220232024 2025
Tuition & Fees$59,283 $61,056 $64,068 $66,617
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Tuition Per Credit Hour

For the academic year 2024-2025, the tuition per credit hour for part-time students or overloaded credits for full-time students is $8,816 for undergraduate programs.
For graduate programs, the tuition per credit hour is $8,816.
2025 Tuition Per Credit Hour
202220232024 2025
Undergraduate$7,860 $8,092$8,491$8,816
Graduate$7,860 $8,092$8,491$8,816
[Chart] 2025 Graduate Tuition & Fees

Books & Supplies

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for purchasing books and course supllies is $1,005. The following table and charts illustrate the changes of the books & supplies costs at Dartmouth College.
2025 Books & Supplies Costs
202220232024 2025
Books & Supplies $1,005 $1,005 $1,005 $1,005
[Chart] 2025 Books & Supplies Costs

Living Costs

For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for living costs at Dartmouth College is $22,039 when living on campus . The on-campus living costs are increased by 4.70% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
Living Costs
202220232024 2025
On-CampusRoom & Board $17,586$18,099$17,586$19,999
Other Expenses $2,040$2,040$2,040$2,040
[Chart] 2025 Room & Boards and other Living Costs