Undergraduate$68,019
Graduate$66,617
Books & Supplies$1,005
On-Campus Living Costs
$22,039
Dartmouth 2025 Tuition & Fees and COA
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees at Dartmouth College is $68,019. The graduate school tuition & fees is $66,617. The Living costs besides the tuition & fees is reported as $22,039 when a student lives on campus.
Its total costs of attendance (COA) is $91,063 when a student lives on campus for the academic year 2024-2025. It includes tuition, fees, book & supplies costs, room & board, and other living expenses.
The following table and chart illustrate the COA by living setting and tuition rates.
Data source for 2025 College Cost: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
| On-Campus | Off-Campus | |
|---|---|---|
| Total Costs | $91,063 | $91,063 |
| Tuition & Fees | $68,019 | |
| Books & Supplies | $1,005 | |
| Room & Board | $19,999 | - |
| Other Expenses | $2,040 | - |
| Average Financial Aid | $59,603 | |
| Total Costs After Receiving Aid | $31,460 | $31,460 |
| ***Off-campus living costs at Dartmouth College has not been reported. On-campus cost is used for estimation. | ||
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
For the academic year 2024-2025, the undergraduate tuition & fees is $68,019. The undergraduate tuition rates are increased by 3.83% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Tuition & Fees | $60,648 | $62,430 | $65,511 | $68,019 |
|---|
Graduate Tuition & Fees
For the academic year 2024-2025, the graduate tuition & fees is $66,617. The graduate program tuition rates are increased by 3.98% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Tuition & Fees | $59,283 | $61,056 | $64,068 | $66,617 |
|---|
Tuition Per Credit Hour
For the academic year 2024-2025, the tuition per credit hour for part-time students or overloaded credits for full-time students is $8,816 for undergraduate programs.
For graduate programs, the tuition per credit hour is $8,816.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate | $7,860 | $8,092 | $8,491 | $8,816 |
| Graduate | $7,860 | $8,092 | $8,491 | $8,816 |
Books & Supplies
For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for purchasing books and course supllies is $1,005. The following table and charts illustrate the changes of the books & supplies costs at Dartmouth College.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Books & Supplies | $1,005 | $1,005 | $1,005 | $1,005 |
Living Costs
For the academic year 2024-2025, the average costs for living costs at Dartmouth College is $22,039 when living on campus . The on-campus living costs are increased by 4.70% compared to academic year 2023-2024.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| On-Campus | Room & Board | $17,586 | $18,099 | $17,586 | $19,999 |
| Other Expenses | $2,040 | $2,040 | $2,040 | $2,040 |
Know about New Hampshire Colleges
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges provide on-campus housing in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in New Hampshire?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges offer One but Less than 2 years certificate program in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges offer ROTC programs in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges offer Distance education (Online Courses) in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges offer Post-Master's Program in New Hampshire?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in New Hampshire?