Graduate Rate
95.54%
Male
94.74%
Female
96.35%
Retention Rate
98%
Graduation Rates at Dartmouth
At Dartmouth College, the graduation rates was 95.54% (1,113 students out of 1,165 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 558 male and 555 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Dartmouth College. Last year, the graduation rate was 95.54%. where 1,113 students out of 1,165 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,165 | 1,113 | 95.54% |
| Male | 589 | 558 | 94.74% |
| Female | 576 | 555 | 96.35% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
872 students completed their course in 4 years and 222 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 19 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 74.85% | 71.65% | 78.13% |
| 5 Year | 93.91% | 93.04% | 94.79% |
| 6 Year | 95.54% | 94.74% | 96.35% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 81.25% (13/16) |
80.00% (4/5) |
81.82% (9/11) |
| Asian | 98.25% (168/171) |
100.00% (77/77) |
96.81% (91/94) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 93.10% (54/58) |
86.21% (25/29) |
100.00% (29/29) |
| Hispanic | 93.16% (109/117) |
92.59% (50/54) |
93.65% (59/63) |
| White | 96.36% (583/605) |
95.22% (319/335) |
97.78% (264/270) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 93.22% (55/59) |
91.67% (22/24) |
94.29% (33/35) |
| Unknown | 90.91% (10/11) |
87.50% (7/8) |
100.00% (3/3) |
| Average | 95.54% (1,113/1,165) |
94.74% (558/589) |
96.35% (555/576) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Dartmouth College, 120 of 127 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 94.49%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 120 | 127 | 94.49% |
| Male | 54 | 57 | 94.74% |
| Female | 66 | 70 | 94.29% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Dartmouth College, the retention rate is 98%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 98% | - |
Know about New Hampshire Colleges
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in New Hampshire?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in New Hampshire?
- How many colleges require the high school record in New Hampshire?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in New Hampshire?
- How many colleges are Historically Black colleges (HBCUs) in New Hampshire?
- What is the Average SAT Score in New Hampshire?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges have Recognized student veteran organization in New Hampshire?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in New Hampshire?