Graduate Rate
63.13%
Male
62.43%
Female
63.78%
Transfer-Out Rate
11.94%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 54% / 44%
Full-time / Part-time 54% / 44%
Graduation Rates at Gaston
At Gaston College, the graduation rates was 63.13% (238 students out of 377 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 113 male and 125 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Gaston College. Last year, the graduation rate was 63.13%. where 238 students out of 377 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 377 | 238 | 63.13% |
| Male | 181 | 113 | 62.43% |
| Female | 196 | 125 | 63.78% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
184 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 238 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 48.81% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 63.13% | 62.43% | 63.78% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 75.00% (3/4) |
66.67% (2/3) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 38.71% (12/31) |
28.57% (4/14) |
47.06% (8/17) |
| Hispanic | 65.85% (27/41) |
68.42% (13/19) |
63.64% (14/22) |
| White | 65.13% (170/261) |
66.40% (83/125) |
63.97% (87/136) |
| Two or More Races | 50.00% (5/10) |
40.00% (2/5) |
60.00% (3/5) |
| Unknown | 82.61% (19/23) |
77.78% (7/9) |
85.71% (12/14) |
| Average | 63.13% (238/377) |
62.43% (113/181) |
63.78% (125/196) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Gaston College, 1 of 6 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 16.67%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 6 | 16.67% |
| Male | 1 | 5 | 20.00% |
| Female | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Gaston College is 11.94% (45 out of 377 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 45 | 377 | 11.94% |
| Male | 26 | 181 | 14.36% |
| Female | 19 | 196 | 9.69% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Gaston College, the retention rate is 54% for full-time students and 44 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 54% | 44% |
Know about North Carolina Colleges
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in North Carolina?
- Which colleges provide on-campus housing in North Carolina?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in North Carolina?
- Which colleges are Less than 2 years in North Carolina?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in North Carolina?
- How many colleges require the high school record in North Carolina?
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in North Carolina?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in North Carolina?
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in North Carolina?
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in North Carolina?