Graduate Rate
85.67%
Male
83.84%
Female
86.69%
Transfer-Out Rate
5%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 93% / 83%
Full-time / Part-time 93% / 83%
Graduation Rates at UC Davis
At University of California-Davis, the graduation rates was 85.67% (5,394 students out of 6,296 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 1,883 male and 3,511 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at University of California-Davis. Last year, the graduation rate was 85.67%. where 5,394 students out of 6,296 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 6,296 | 5,394 | 85.67% |
| Male | 2,246 | 1,883 | 83.84% |
| Female | 4,050 | 3,511 | 86.69% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
4,458 students completed their course in 4 years and 789 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 147 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 70.81% | 64.20% | 74.47% |
| 5 Year | 83.34% | 80.19% | 85.09% |
| 6 Year | 85.67% | 83.84% | 86.69% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 58.33% (7/12) |
100.00% (2/2) |
50.00% (5/10) |
| Asian | 91.07% (1,571/1,725) |
88.49% (546/617) |
92.51% (1,025/1,108) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 77.59% (90/116) |
71.88% (23/32) |
79.76% (67/84) |
| Hispanic | 80.14% (1,174/1,465) |
79.04% (328/415) |
80.57% (846/1,050) |
| White | 87.04% (1,081/1,242) |
86.38% (368/426) |
87.38% (713/816) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 73.91% (17/23) |
70.00% (7/10) |
76.92% (10/13) |
| Two or More Races | 83.28% (269/323) |
83.93% (94/112) |
82.94% (175/211) |
| Unknown | 87.50% (70/80) |
84.62% (22/26) |
88.89% (48/54) |
| Average | 85.67% (5,394/6,296) |
83.84% (1,883/2,246) |
86.69% (3,511/4,050) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At University of California-Davis, 1,115 of 1,310 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 85.11%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,115 | 1,310 | 85.11% |
| Male | 493 | 606 | 81.35% |
| Female | 622 | 704 | 88.35% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at University of California-Davis is 4.94% (311 out of 6,296 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 311 | 6,296 | 4.94% |
| Male | 87 | 2,246 | 3.87% |
| Female | 224 | 4,050 | 5.53% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At University of California-Davis, the retention rate is 93% for full-time students and 83 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 93% | 83% |
Know about California Colleges
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in California?
- Which colleges offer meal (board) plans in California?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in California?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in California?
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in California?
- How much is Typical Room Charge in California?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in California?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in California?
- How many colleges consider the SAT Score in California?
- Which colleges accept advanced placement (AP) credits in California?