univstats

University of Alabama in Huntsville vs. University of North Alabama

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 60.46% where 1,460 students out of 2,415 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Alabama in Huntsville has the most highest graduation rate of 64.29%, while University of North Alabama has the lowest rate of 54.91%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Alabama in Huntsville
64.29%
(63.09% / 66.35%)
918
(571 / 347)
1,428
(905 / 523)
University of North Alabama
54.91%
(49.00% / 58.18%)
542
(172 / 370)
987
(351 / 636)
Average60.46%
(59.16% / 61.86%)
1,460
(743 / 717)
2,415
(1,256 / 1,159)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.99% where 531 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,415 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Alabama in Huntsville has the lowest transfer-out rate of 19.47%, while University of North Alabama has the highest rate of 25.63% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Alabama in Huntsville
19.47%
(19.78% / 18.93%)
278
(179 / 99)
1,428
(905 / 523)
University of North Alabama
25.63%
(23.36% / 26.89%)
253
(82 / 171)
987
(351 / 636)
Average21.99%
(20.78% / 23.30%)
531
(261 / 270)
2,415
(1,256 / 1,159)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.00% for full-time students and 39.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Alabama in Huntsville has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while University of North Alabama has the lowest rate of 80%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Alabama in Huntsville
84%43%
University of North Alabama
80%36%
Average82.00% 39.50%