Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 79.72% where 13,298 students out of 16,680 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while The University of Alabama has the lowest rate of 73.37%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Alabama | 73.37% (70.17% / 75.84%) | 4,863 (2,025 / 2,838) |
6,628 (2,886 / 3,742) |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 83.91% (80.67% / 87.36%) | 8,435 (4,177 / 4,258) |
10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) |
| Average | 79.72% (76.91% / 82.36%) |
13,298 (6,202 / 7,096) |
16,680 (8,064 / 8,616) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.73% where 2,123 students have transferred out from schools out of 16,680 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the lowest transfer-out rate of 9.67%, while The University of Alabama has the highest rate of 17.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Alabama | 17.37% (17.29% / 17.42%) | 1,151 (499 / 652) | 6,628 (2,886 / 3,742) |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 9.67% (12.28% / 6.89%) | 972 (636 / 336) | 10,052 (5,178 / 4,874) |
| Average | 12.73% (14.07% / 11.47%) | 2,123 (1,135 / 988) |
16,680 (8,064 / 8,616) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.50% for full-time students and 71.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Texas A & M University-College Station has the most highest retention rate of 94%, while The University of Alabama has the lowest rate of 89%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Alabama | 89% | 50% |
| Texas A & M University-College Station | 94% | 92% |
| Average | 91.50% | 71.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio