Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $18,085 when living on campus and $24,968 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $22,310 when living on campus and $29,193 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Chattahoochee Valley Community College | $5,100 | $8,970 | $1,008 | - | $17,252 |
| Enterprise State Community College | $5,100 | $8,970 | $1,500 | - | $20,096 |
| George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville | $5,220 | $9,090 | $2,000 | $13,620 | $22,260 |
| Marion Military Institute | $9,538 | $15,538 | $1,800 | $7,405 | - |
| Northwest Shoals Community College | $5,131 | $9,001 | $1,600 | - | $13,200 |
| Northeast Alabama Community College | $5,040 | $8,910 | $2,400 | - | $14,170 |
| Average | $5,855 | $10,080 | $1,718 | $10,513 | $17,396 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,855 for in-state students and $10,080 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.31% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Marion Military Institute requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $12,000 and Chattahoochee Valley Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,740 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Chattahoochee Valley Community College | $5,040 | $8,850 | $5,100 | $8,970 |
| Enterprise State Community College | $5,040 | $8,850 | $5,100 | $8,970 |
| George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville | $4,980 | $8,790 | $5,220 | $9,090 |
| Marion Military Institute | $9,538 | $15,538 | $9,538 | $15,538 |
| Northwest Shoals Community College | $5,071 | $8,881 | $5,131 | $9,001 |
| Northeast Alabama Community College | $4,980 | $8,790 | $5,040 | $8,910 |
| Average | $5,775 | $9,950 | $5,855 | $10,080 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Chattahoochee Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Enterprise State Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Marion Military Institute | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Northwest Shoals Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Northeast Alabama Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $10,513 when a student lives on campus and $17,396 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Chattahoochee Valley Community College | - | - | $11,200 | $6,052 | $6,052 |
| Enterprise State Community College | - | - | $14,400 | $5,696 | $5,696 |
| George C Wallace State Community College-Hanceville | $4,900 | $8,720 | $13,540 | $8,720 | $8,720 |
| Marion Military Institute | $4,950 | $2,455 | - | - | - |
| Northwest Shoals Community College | - | - | $10,000 | $3,200 | $3,200 |
| Northeast Alabama Community College | - | - | $9,800 | $4,370 | $4,370 |
| Average | $4,925 | $5,588 | $11,788 | $5,608 | $5,608 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio