Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 51.59% where 3,921 students out of 7,601 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Alabama in Huntsville has the most highest graduation rate of 64.29%, while Alabama A & M University has the lowest rate of 24.03%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 24.03% (19.61% / 27.09%) | 336 (112 / 224) |
1,398 (571 / 827) |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 64.23% (59.40% / 66.90%) | 1,438 (474 / 964) |
2,239 (798 / 1,441) |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 64.29% (63.09% / 66.35%) | 918 (571 / 347) |
1,428 (905 / 523) |
| University of West Alabama | 32.41% (27.78% / 35.62%) | 128 (45 / 83) |
395 (162 / 233) |
| University of Montevallo | 54.10% (45.06% / 58.59%) | 264 (73 / 191) |
488 (162 / 326) |
| Troy University | 50.64% (41.32% / 56.43%) | 837 (262 / 575) |
1,653 (634 / 1,019) |
| Average | 51.59% (47.56% / 54.57%) |
3,921 (1,537 / 2,384) |
7,601 (3,232 / 4,369) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.35% where 1,851 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,601 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Alabama at Birmingham has the lowest transfer-out rate of 18.80%, while University of West Alabama has the highest rate of 35.19% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 32.69% (30.65% / 34.10%) | 457 (175 / 282) | 1,398 (571 / 827) |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 18.80% (18.67% / 18.88%) | 421 (149 / 272) | 2,239 (798 / 1,441) |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 19.47% (19.78% / 18.93%) | 278 (179 / 99) | 1,428 (905 / 523) |
| University of West Alabama | 35.19% (32.10% / 37.34%) | 139 (52 / 87) | 395 (162 / 233) |
| University of Montevallo | 26.84% (32.10% / 24.23%) | 131 (52 / 79) | 488 (162 / 326) |
| Troy University | 25.71% (28.23% / 24.14%) | 425 (179 / 246) | 1,653 (634 / 1,019) |
| Average | 24.35% (24.32% / 24.38%) | 1,851 (786 / 1,065) |
7,601 (3,232 / 4,369) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 73.83% for full-time students and 37.17% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Alabama in Huntsville has the most highest retention rate of 84%, while University of West Alabama has the lowest rate of 65%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University | 70% | 21% |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 80% | 47% |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 84% | 43% |
| University of West Alabama | 65% | 33% |
| University of Montevallo | 73% | 50% |
| Troy University | 71% | 29% |
| Average | 73.83% | 37.17% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio