univstats

University of South Alabama vs. University of Louisiana at Monroe

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.28% where 1,671 students out of 3,136 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Louisiana at Monroe has the most highest graduation rate of 54.25%, while University of South Alabama has the lowest rate of 52.65%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of South Alabama
52.65%
(46.90% / 56.50%)
994
(355 / 639)
1,888
(757 / 1,131)
University of Louisiana at Monroe
54.25%
(49.03% / 57.32%)
677
(227 / 450)
1,248
(463 / 785)
Average53.28%
(47.70% / 56.84%)
1,671
(582 / 1,089)
3,136
(1,220 / 1,916)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.32% where 497 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,888 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of South Alabama
26.32%
(25.36% / 26.97%)
497
(192 / 305)
1,888
(757 / 1,131)
University of Louisiana at Monroe
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average26.32%
(25.36% / 26.97%)
497
(192 / 305)
1,888
(757 / 1,131)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.50% for full-time students and 49.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of South Alabama has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while University of Louisiana at Monroe has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of South Alabama
76%39%
University of Louisiana at Monroe
73%59%
Average74.50% 49.00%