univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 42.36% where 726 students out of 1,714 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Valdosta State University has the most highest graduation rate of 42.51%, while Atlanta Metropolitan State College has the lowest rate of 18.18%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Atlanta Metropolitan State College
18.18%
(0.00% / 20.00%)
2
(0 / 2)
11
(1 / 10)
Valdosta State University
42.51%
(35.15% / 46.58%)
724
(213 / 511)
1,703
(606 / 1,097)
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Augusta
no recent data available (probably not active)
Georgia Military College - Stone Mountain
no recent data available (probably not active)
Troy University-Support Sites
No completers information available at the school.
Average42.36%
(35.09% / 46.34%)
726
(213 / 513)
1,714
(607 / 1,107)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 36.64% where 628 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,714 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Valdosta State University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 36.47%, while Atlanta Metropolitan State College has the highest rate of 63.64% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Atlanta Metropolitan State College
63.64%
(0.00% / 70.00%)
7
(0 / 7)
11
(1 / 10)
Valdosta State University
36.47%
(36.63% / 36.37%)
621
(222 / 399)
1,703
(606 / 1,097)
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Augusta
no recent data available (probably not active)
Georgia Military College - Stone Mountain
no recent data available (probably not active)
Troy University-Support Sites
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average36.64%
(36.57% / 36.68%)
628
(222 / 406)
1,714
(607 / 1,107)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 58.50% for full-time students and 47.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Valdosta State University has the most highest retention rate of 72%, while Atlanta Metropolitan State College has the lowest rate of 45%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Atlanta Metropolitan State College
45%41%
Valdosta State University
72%53%
Bainbridge State College
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Georgia Military College - Augusta
no recent data available (probably not active)
Georgia Military College - Stone Mountain
no recent data available (probably not active)
Troy University-Support Sites
No retention information available at the school.
Average58.50% 47.00%