Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 80.32% where 9,818 students out of 12,224 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest graduation rate of 92.62%, while University of Arizona has the lowest rate of 67.52%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona | 67.52% (63.93% / 70.55%) | 4,046 (1,751 / 2,295) |
5,992 (2,739 / 3,253) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 92.62% (91.97% / 93.05%) | 5,772 (2,292 / 3,480) |
6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| Average | 80.32% (77.29% / 82.58%) |
9,818 (4,043 / 5,775) |
12,224 (5,231 / 6,993) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.06% where 1,230 students have transferred out from schools out of 12,224 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.35%, while University of Arizona has the highest rate of 17.04% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona | 17.04% (17.93% / 16.29%) | 1,021 (491 / 530) | 5,992 (2,739 / 3,253) |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 3.35% (3.49% / 3.26%) | 209 (87 / 122) | 6,232 (2,492 / 3,740) |
| Average | 10.06% (11.05% / 9.32%) | 1,230 (578 / 652) |
12,224 (5,231 / 6,993) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students and 67.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of California-Los Angeles has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while University of Arizona has the lowest rate of 83%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona | 83% | 52% |
| University of California-Los Angeles | 97% | 83% |
| Average | 90.00% | 67.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio